?
Solved

Strange port numbers and packets

Posted on 2007-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
An internal IP address is sending out a strange UPD packet.  It says the source  port 44741 and the destination is 3052. The destination IP address is 10.1.1.255.  

Also another IP address is sending a packet from source port 54801 to destination port 3052.  Any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:esphelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19552350
Some application/Device is/was listening on port 3052. The internal ip addresses are just broadcasting on your network. 10.1.1.255 is a broadcast address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esphelpdesk
ID: 19552373
I am sorry.  Would you clarify.

1. Why would something be listening in on port 3052?
2. Why are internal ip addresses broadcasting?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
justchat_1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19554115
That specific IP address is a broadcast address.  

As far as whats listening, port 3052 (http://www.auditmypc.com/port/udp-port-3052.asp) is used to communicate with APC's UPS devices.
0