?
Solved

Access Database Report. Re-format a subform (datasheet view) within a Report.

Posted on 2007-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am a beg-int Access user. I created a report and have inserted a subform in the detail section of the report. The subform is a datasheet view of dates (14 rows, 8 columns). When I run the report, the subform is cut-off and is too large for the report. How do I edit the subform in design view. I want to reduce the font and resize the table. Please give me detailed instructions.
0
Comment
Question by:Nubasian
  • 5
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 19552320
Menu>>view>>Sub Report in New Window.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 19552322
This will open the sub report in a new window.

mx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:adraughn
ID: 19552336
Open the main form in design view and double click the subform to make the changes.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:adraughn
adraughn earned 300 total points
ID: 19552340
sorry>

Open the main report in design view and double click the subreport to make the changes.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 19552461
You inserted a sub Form or sub Report ?

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1200 total points
ID: 19552475
If I understand the Q right:

"How do I edit the subform in design view. "

Then ... select the subform or subreport (click it once) ... then from the menu:

View>>Sub Report in New Window
This will open either a sub report or sub form in a new window, where you can edit the sub report/form ...

is this what you are asking?

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 19559296
btw ... which version of Access was this?

mx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:adraughn
ID: 19559748
mx - apparently your answer was only "B" material. you are going to need to step it up a bit...

LOL
0