?
Solved

What are shell metacharacters like \ and >?

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What are shell metacharacters like \ and >?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ezaton
ezaton earned 480 total points
ID: 19552703
Add backslash before the characters to use them, if that is what you mean. Example:
$ ls | grep file
\file

$ rm \\file

Same goes for other special characters.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 560 total points
ID: 19552836
the
'\' metacharacter gives special meaning to the next character
for example  a  "." ( dot) in a regular expression can mean any character but when preceded by a \ it means a literal dot .

>  redirects the standard output to a file .. say if you had a c program named test which had printfs
then typing

test > outfile
would print the output to the outfile instead of  the console

more metacharacters here

http://www.bo.infn.it/alice/alice-doc/mll-doc/linux/vi-ex/node56.html
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 480 total points
ID: 19552862
1.  The backslash means that the next character should be used literally if it is a metacharacter.

2.  > is for redirection to a file

3.  ? is used by the shell to match a single character (similar to . in regex).  Remember that shell globs use some different characters to regexes for matching characters.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 480 total points
ID: 19553810
from man bash:
DEFINITION
       metacharacter
              A character that, when unquoted, separates words.  One of the following:
              |  & ; ( ) < > space tab
       control operator
              A token that performs a control function.  It is one of the following symbols:
              || & && ; ;; ( ) | <newline>

QUOTING
       Quoting is used to remove the special meaning of certain characters or words to the shell.  Quoting can be used  to  disable  special  treatment  for special characters, to prevent reserved words from being recognized as such, and to prevent parameter expansion.

       Each of the metacharacters listed above under DEFINITIONS has special meaning to the shell and must be quoted if it is to represent itself.

       When  the command history expansion facilities are being used, the history expansion character, usually !, must be quoted to prevent history expansion.

       There are three quoting mechanisms: the escape character, single quotes, and double quotes.

So the \ itself is no metacharacter for the shell, its just a quoting mechanism.
0