?
Solved

JMail and sending mail out of my server

Posted on 2007-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
This is part 2 to a question I already asked earlier. I'm including the same initial lead-in first. Then I'll ask  the question:

I'm taking over the running of a web site built in ASP (I come from a world of Apache, Perl, Linux and Qmail)
I have access to the old server (running IIS 5) as well of course to the new server (IIS 6).

The site seems to be working well on the new server (not live yet) but there is an area of the site that sends Mail out from one of the Forms.  When I look at the  .ASP page I see this line:

Set MyMail = Server.CreateObject("JMail.Message")

--
Now I have come to understand what JMail is thanks to EE. I've installed it.
I've installed it, but it's not working. I think I know why, but I don't know how to fix it.
In the .asp program file, there is a line to send the mail message:

mymail.send("localhost")

Now, this worked on the old server, because as it happens the old web server was ALSO the mail server (it was running a product called MailEnable) . However, that's not the case now. Now the new Web server (IIS 6) is not the mail server. The mail is being handled by godaddy.com.  So my question is how to I get the mail sent?
I see in IIS 6 there is an object called "Default SMTP virtual server". Is this something I need to configure to get JMail to send mail out of my server?
I've been reading various solutions on EE but none seem to address this question directly.  I hear alot about opening the server to be a  'relay' but that doesn't make sense in this case since this not the mail server.

Thanks for your help.
Mike








0
Comment
Question by:michaelshavel
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bugs021997 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19554788
Put the SMTP Server address of the goDaddy  

mymail.send("smtpout.secureserver.net")


If that doesn't help then you might want to use CDONTS or ASPMAIL....
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:golfDoctor
golfDoctor earned 1000 total points
ID: 19555265
"I hear alot about opening the server to be a  'relay' but that doesn't make sense in this case since this not the mail server. "

SMTP is a mail server, for the most part.  IIS sends out the mail.   You don;t have to open up for relay, but you would need to configure SMTP to send mail.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/e4cf06f5-9a36-474b-ba78-3f287a2b88f2.mspx?mfr=true
0