Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Location of Outlook email message folder

Posted on 2007-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2007-08-04
Where does outlook 2000 store email messages?  I need to reinstall and do not want to lose my saved messages.
0
Comment
Question by:rlwjr32
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 19552863
Greetings rlwjr32 !

Outlook store emails in PST file.  So backup the PST from C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerBeast
ComputerBeast earned 200 total points
ID: 19553803
Hi rlwjr32

Another easy method is to search for .pst files on your hard drive. Open the search window and type .pst and select to search in all your partitions. The number of .pst files in your system will be listed there and you can then get to them by following the displayed path.

War1 has already shown another way to get the .pst files. Save the .PST file and later on you can import the file to MS Outlook without losing any email.

0