?
Solved

Finding computer bottleneck

Posted on 2007-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
4,986 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I find out whats my computer bottleneck??

Is there any application that tells you whats the slowest/most loaded part of your computer??
0
Comment
Question by:axtur
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JimBrandley
ID: 19552867
If you are running a Windows operating system, Task Manager can tell you what's consuming CPU cycles at any fiven time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RubixcubeSupport
ID: 19553007
This Utility is pretty good:
http://junesoft.com/sysmon.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 450 total points
ID: 19553514
Windows task manager is good for the applications themselves, but it doesn;t tell you anything about the hardware bottlenecks, like slow network cards, modems, and so forth.  If you can tell us what the problem is -- like is it when you get on the net? -- we can probably help with more detail.

SIS  SANDRA is one of the best hardware monitor detects and benchmarks there is, it is NO good for software, but it is great for hardware.  You have to guess where the problem is first, to pick the right tool
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosMMartins earned 600 total points
ID: 19554178
On Windows, in the control panel administration tools, there are also tools to log the usage of disk/ram/cpu, etc.

Usually, the bottleneck will be either:
1) The cpu
2) the Ram
3) The hard disks
4) any other I/O, network, serial ports, etc

To "fix" each, there's not much you can do:
1) Cpu, you can upgrade to a faster one (or multiple ones if possible/applicable)
2) Ram, it will depend on the speed your chipset/motherboard can access it.
3) To increase HD throughput, you can either get faster/multiple disks, or set them up in RAID
4) Get the fastest I/O cards you can get (Or multiple ones if applicable)


For example: a recent motherboard, with 1333Mhz Bus, low latency RAM, a QuadCore CPU, Gigabit Ethernet and 2 or 4 HD's in Raid 0 (SCSI if you want it).
As you can see, it's quite "easy" to max out each subsystem even on a "regular" PC unless you're willing to go into "extreme/costly" setups or specialized systems for a specific task.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 19554433
the bottleneck will depend on what you want to do.
intensive cpu using programs, will find it in ram, cpu, and memory controller (eg video editing)
intensive disk using programs, will find it in disk, disk controller, and disk cache
intensive video using programs, will find it in the video card and interface (eg games )
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 19563085
You have not mentioned operating system. If it is Windows, you can use default tool - perfmon. Just add counters like 'Physical disk - %Idle time', 'Processor - %Processor time' and so on. With some effort you can get detailed reports what system parts is used most.
0