?
Solved

Problem with 2 exchange servers for a single domain on the same subnet

Posted on 2007-07-23
11
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Guys,

I have a small client, who recently split the business into 2 parts.  Both businesses are physically located in the same premises, both have an SBS2003 r2 server.  file and print services are used by each business on their respective SBS server.  some network devices are still shared, and thus all users are on the same subnet.  Currently server1 has a problem with SMTP traffic, and is using POP connectors to an external ISP to pull down mail.  All users currently use the Exchange 2003 server on Server1.  

both businesses share the use of a single external domain mybusiness.com.au, and I have set up similar, but different internal domains for the SBS server mybusiness.local and mybus.local.

I moved the 2nd business users to Server2, and this worked for external mail.  however, they were unable to send internal mail between Exchange server1 and Exchange Server2, and the shared devices routed mail through server1, where it queued until they failed.

lookiing for thoughts on how to set this up correctly?  any ideas?


0
Comment
Question by:naughton
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19553632
To Handle the internal email what you can do is create mail enabled contacts for mybus.local in the mybusiness.local  domain.Create a SMTP connector on mybusiness.local forwarding the email for the domain mybus.local to the mybus.local exchange server.
Let me know if I didn't make the things clear enough for you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19554818
Would your smtp connector router outgoing emails as well as "internal"?? I think sending from Ex1 to Ex2 would classified as external as its on a different domain?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19563125
The SMTP connector that I mentioned is just for routing the internal email.You need to add a dummy email address @mybus.local  and forward all the email to the mybus.local exchange organisation.
Sending from ex1 -ex1 would be classified and internal because you not using any public IP addresses.You are just redirecting the email.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 19563168
SBS does not permit trusts between Windows Domains.

Furthermore, you cannot have two SBS's in the same network (IPSubnet) if they are fully function as they are designed.  For instance how is access to http://companyweb achieved?  How is DHCP being handled?

You really should split the subnets and give them their own, separate external IP address so you and the users will have proper remote capabilities as well.

Rereading your question is actually making me a bit dizzy!  :-)

It seems as though you have just installed an additional SBS without any planning or concept of how it will all work together.  Because it doesn't sound at all like you've separated out the businesses.  Especially if they are all using the same email domain name.  But that can actually be overcome if you set things up correctly.

Here's how I think you should do that.

1.  If they don't already have more than one external IP address get another.  This is critical if you want users to have remote access capabilities (as well as allowing you to have remote management capabilities).

2.  Separate the networks to separate IP Subnets in a configuration something like this:


                                 /------ Router for Server1 ---- SBS 1 --- Switch --- LAN Computers
Internet ----- Switch  
                                \-------Router for Server 2 ---- SBS 2  --- Switch --- LAN Computers

Changing the subnet on Server2 would be easily accomplished by running the Change Server IP Address Wizard and rerunning the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- linked as "Connect to the Internet on the To-Do list in the Server Management Console)

3.  For email, if they are not going to get a separate domain, then you need to configure BOTH Exchange servers to use shared SMTP space.

MS KB article on this:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321721
MSExchange.org Tutorial:  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-SMTP-Namespace-Sharing.html

4.  Shared devices are a problem because of the restriction on domain trusts.  There are workarounds, but that would depend on the type of device and who needs access.  Please provide that information if you'd like me to assist with how to handle these.

Also, if there were considerations to your plans that I have not understood or you forgot to include, please post those back.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:naughton
ID: 19570339
Hey Jeff,

I'd normally do it like that, however there were / are cost constraints.  Remote access isnt' as critical to the business as the separation of files / data.  thus it wasn't really an option.  The Shared Device is a multi function printer - that is used as a network printer, however the critical function is to scan and email large documents internally, then to external users.  

So the issue really in the routing of these most times large emails internally, and internal mail generally.  I'll check out the sites you mentioned, thanks.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19571721
Cost constraints?  They split up a company and each part cannot afford their own Internet access?  Because basically that plus an additional $100 for a switch and router are the only additional costs found in my suggestion.  And if the current Internet Access Provider offers additional IP's then there's not even much cost there!

If document distribution is via email then the MFC doesn't need to be a shared device.  Once you properly configure SMTP Name Space sharing you attach the MFC to one of the domains and the will be able to email whatever they want to the other.

But you can't do the SMTP Namespace Sharing at all if each Exchange Server doesn't have it's own public IP address.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20079819
Just because the client chose to not implement the suggested solution does not make it any less correct for the proposed scenario given in the original question.

I would recommend that the question be closed with http:#19563168 selected as the correct response.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:naughton
ID: 20082820
Jeff,

apologies.  i concurr.  points should go to you.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20082862
naughton,

Thanks for following up.  I realize that you haven't asked many questions here before, so no worries.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0