[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Password Protect a form in MS Access

Posted on 2007-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,874 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi there,
I would like to have a switchboard item that is password protected, so that ony authorised users can access a particular 'tree' of forms.

Alternatively, I would like a form that kills itself if the user doesn't enter the correct password and returns the user to the switchboard

Additionally, I would like for people to not be able to read the source code for the password, so that it remains *relatively* secure.

Thanks
RP.


0
Comment
Question by:rperies
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 172 total points
ID: 19553251
see this link

How to Create a Password Protected Form or Report
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=209871
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 164 total points
ID: 19553267
Then you may want to look at ULS (User Level Security):

Here are some links ...

step by step instructions on how to do it RIGHT:
www.jmwild.com   

Excellent resource book which I have
http://www.vb123.com/map/       

Microsoft info:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2Fsupport%2Faccess%2Fcontent%2Fsecfaq.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=207793

Access Security Manager:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/236010/en-us.  

mx
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 164 total points
ID: 19554844
In addition to Cap's link: to make sure users couldn't read the Source Code, deploy your project as an .MDE file ... this "compiles" the VBA to nonreadable machine code, and disallows the user from viewing your objects in design view. It does NOT, however, do anything with your tables, so if you're storing the Passwords in a table, users could potentially view those passwords.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21147203
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0