?
Solved

Fails to copy additional raid drivers during install server 2003 SBS

Posted on 2007-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
During the Server 2003 SBS setup you need to sepcify additional drivers for raid (I am using an adaptec 4805SAS) after I add the specifed drivers windows allows you to create a partition and format it. Which means windows has identified the controller with the drivers i specified. After formating the drive windows goes to copying files mode and say insert disk into drive a:\ press enter to continue.
The disk is in the same drive it read the files from to create and format the partition but now it cannot find the drive to copy the files from to continue the installation.
Hardware is a Intel S5000PSL server board.
Adaptec 4805SAS SAS controller
Sony USB FDD and the server board does not have a FDD controller on it.
0
Comment
Question by:Mavric_Seycom
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 19554442
Seems Windows has a problem reading the USB disk during the later setup phase. Try copying the contents of the floppy to a CD ROM and use this one instead.

Hope it hepls,

Michael
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19563099
You cannot use a USB drive for this instead you should slipstream the drivers into your install CD's and here's the How-To for that:  http://www.unixwiz.net/techtips/sbs2003-driver-slipstream.html

(It looks a bit more complicated than it really is... just follow along and you'll be installing in no time).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RockChalk earned 2000 total points
ID: 19586598
You absolutely can use a USB floppy.  Windows XP only natively supports a small handful of USB floppy drives, but you can make a small modification to your F6 boot disk to make just about any USB floppy drive work.   You need to add some info the the txtsetup.oem file on the F6 floppy.  Windows will then associate its driver with your drive, and it will start working.

Here's a link that details the fix better than I can here.
http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=82711 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19606140
Mavric_Seycom,

Did that work for you?  Please advise, because if so, it's a terrific solution!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mavric_Seycom
ID: 19606161
Yes It Did.
I did Try thr Slip stream soloutioon which worked as well.
However the software being installed although being 2003 the Australian Defence Force has modified it extensivley and slipstreming would not be an option there are very cautious about the version they use.
I would be keen to know your other soloution if your willing to provide.
You can never know to much.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19610810
I don't know what "other solution" you are referring to??

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0