Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 7 / ActiveX Installation Problem

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
5,855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello,

I am trying to install Adobe Flashplayer from Adobe's Website and I keep getting the message: "Internet Explorer has blocked this site from using an activex control in an unsafe manner.  As a result, this page may not be displayed correctly."  I receive this error AFTER I click on the prompt to install the ActiveX Control.  I am using IE7.  I have tried playing around with the Security / Custom Level Settings to no avail.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:amerghafari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19553350
Greetings amerghafari !

Click on the bar that appears at the top of the Internet Explorer window and select Allow ActiveX control from the menu that appears.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pritchag
ID: 19934291
I have also recently started experiencing this problem.

I have tried using the "Reset Internet Explorer settings" option, but that doesn't fix the problem.

In every single forum that I have found this error message, somebody asks what the problem is, and there are no replies. Surely somebody from Microsoft can help?! :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pritchag earned 2000 total points
ID: 19934461
I have found the solution to this problem. First close all instances of Internet Explorer, then uninstall flash using the following uninstaller from Adobe:

http://download.macromedia.com/pub/flashplayer/current/uninstall_flash_player.exe

Once uninstall is complete, start Internet Explorer and go the following URL to install flash again:

http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/

Hopefully it should all work again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amerghafari
ID: 31407534
Thanks!!
0