[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Sharepoint Externally on SBS 2003 Standard:

Posted on 2007-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
 I have a client who would like to simply setup an SBS standard box with sharepoint.  He and 4 others would like to be able to access a couple of documents and share a calendar over the Internet.  The unit i will propose is a SBS 03 R2 hardware bundle with 5 cals.  My question is:  Are there any concurrent connectivity limitations with accsesing SBS 2003 sharepoint externally with multiple users?   An associate suggested i quote on Windows Standard but i would like to use SBS 2003 R2 if i can.  Any feedback would be much appreciated.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:airnetnz
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 252 total points
ID: 19554057
There is no limit on external concurrent connections as far as i'm aware, but I have several similar setups to the one you mention so it won't be a problem. The best way to publish the site would be to configure a host header on the iis website and create a dns record pointing to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:airnetnz
ID: 19554126
Thanks Robbie,   your feedback is much appreciated.
B
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 248 total points
ID: 19561067
There is comprehensive documenation for this at http://sbsurl.com/extranet

However you really should look at either Groove or OfficeLive for this purpose because while there may not be a limit on connections there is certainly a licensing issue for authentication.  Each authenticated user will use a CAL on SBS.  So that's why I suggest looking at the alternatives.

www.microsoft.com/groove
www.officelive.com

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0