?
Solved

I/O device error in my flash disk...

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
9,569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Dear friends !

I have a Flash drive (SanDisk manufacturer) of 1 GB. When I plug it in PC's usb port, PC detects this removable storage. When I open this storage, I am able to open. BUT...

When I want to copy or save some document files, it denies showing the following error message...

Cannnot Copy...<filename> The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error.

When I try to format this device, it again refuses the action stating that...

Windows was unable to complete the format.

Please tell me that what is the cause of this problem. How can I remove the I/O device error. The same problem is coming even when I use different PCs. So I think the problem persists in my Flash not in the PC.

THE SOLUTION IS REQUIRED URGENTLY

Thanks...

Hemant


0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 19553786
If this happens on multiple PC's the flash drive is broken. Get a new one if it is out of warranty, if not, get in touch with the vendor to get it replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 19554091
Thanks for your reply...

Is there not any other solution. Replacing the flash drive should be the last solution. If you or someone from your side knows something about it, please tell me...

Thanks...

Hemant
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 19554120
No. If it is broken it is broken and can't be repaired, at least not if you don't want to pay thousands of dollars!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 19554352
try this : install EZrecover, and run it on the drive; it helped restore a flash drive for me :
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Other-DRIVERS-TOOLS/Others/Sony-EzRecover.shtml
but if it is really bad, you'll need another one, as said.
0