Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get all group's members in a file to all the members email id's

Posted on 2007-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have some mail groups in a txt file.Need to get there email id's of the members in it.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 19553906
are these mail group from your own network....If yes what is the network architecture?
Is it windows domainand exchange based mail servre or what?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19553949
All are in the same network.

It is a exchanged based structure.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 19554105
Are these groups visible in Active Directory?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19554142
Yes they are visable...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 2000 total points
ID: 19554427
:: * This script require "Groups.txt" file on C: drive root from where it will pick group names
:: * Successful run will generate "GroupsReport.txt" file on C: drive root.
:: * Copy and paste following script in notepad and save it with any name having .cmd extension.
:: *** SCRIPT START ***

@Echo Off
SETLOCAL EnableDelayedExpansion

IF NOT EXIST C:\Groups.txt Goto ShowErr
FOR %%R IN (C:\Groups.txt) Do IF %%~zR EQU 0 Goto ShowErr
IF EXIST C:\GroupsReport.txt DEL /F /Q C:\GroupsReport.txt

FOR /F "delims=#" %%g IN ('Type C:\Groups.txt') Do (
      Echo Processing: %%g
      DSQuery Group -Name "%%g*" | DSGet Group -Members>C:\GMTmp.txt
      Echo ------------------------>>C:\GroupsReport.txt
      Echo Group: %%g >>C:\GroupsReport.txt
      Echo ------------------------>>C:\GroupsReport.txt
      FOR /F "delims=#" %%m IN ('Type C:\GMTmp.txt') Do (
          DSQuery * %%m -Attr mail -L >>C:\GroupsReport.txt
      )
)
Goto EndScript
:ShowErr
Echo "C:\Groups.txt" file does not exist or file is empty!
:EndScript
IF EXIST C:\GMTmp.txt DEL /F /Q C:\GMTmp.txt
ENDLOCAL
:: *** SCRIPT END ***
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19554603
Greate thanks this worked and reduced to take a report which other wise would have taken Hrs...

You should be titled.

Expert of the year,Sage,Savant and Wizard...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 19554627
Thanks allot :)
0