?
Solved

Portable Device for checking email and browsing web

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ok well I run an online hosting company, and there are several aspects of it that I really love, but it is taking a big toll on my life. I can't seem to get out of the house, because if I do I get loaded with support tickets, and angry customers that have waited to long to be answered.

My question is, is there a good mobile device that allows me to check and respond to emails, and also browse the web efficiently? I have been looking into the iphone, but I'm not sure if it would be the best bet. Really I just need something I can really rely on to still be able to get my work done on the go.

I have also looked at the blackberry, but typing on it seems very tough. Any suggestions are appreciated.

Also one that is able to run windows apps would be great as well, and coupled with a phone is ideal.

thanks, Brad
0
Comment
Question by:mindlessacts
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aikidokajeff
ID: 19555775
Hi,

I want to get one of these Ultra small Palm tops : http://www.dabs.com/ProductView.aspx?Quicklinx=4M3Y&CategorySelectedId=11105&NavigationKey=11105,4294953860&InMerch=1
These Little laptops run Windows XP so should be ok for running Windows Apps as well as surfing and e-mail.

IMO you're not going to get a PDA that will run Windows 32bit Applications, Windows Mobile PDA's will run windows Mobile compatible Applications.

You could get a more basic Windows Mobile PDA which comes with outlook and IE, connect up to the internet and you can do what you need to that way.
The on-screen keyboard isn't too difficult to use but can be frustrating sometimes - You can buy un-folding keyboards to connect to your PDA to give you a full QWERTY keyboard if needed. (They connect either by the port at the bottom or via BlueTooth)

If there's anything I've missed or you want to ask more just, please, ask away.

AikidokaJeff
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackBerryLinks_com
ID: 19557726
It is how much you like to spend. You can look to a Windows Mobile Device like the HTC:
http://www.htc.com/product/03-product_x7500.htm

Or a full Windows hand held computer like the OQO

http://www.oqo.com/intl/

In the middle there are a wide range of UMPC:
http://www.umpc.com

Regards,
Bob Hillesum
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindlessacts
ID: 19586993
I ended up getting the iphone, and so far I'm very glad I did. The typing on it is pretty fast once you get the hang of it.

Anyways thanks for the suggestions

--Brad
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
inspirednetworks earned 1500 total points
ID: 19629681
I've used almost every single mobile device out there and here are my deciding points:

-I don't like touch screen because its hard to use while driving (goodbye Treo/iPhone/many others)
-I need a FULL KEYBOARD (goodbye Blackberry Pearl/many others)
-I need push email and a LOW bandwidth bill at the end of the month (hello Blackberry)

I use the BlackBerry Curve... i thought that the new HTC device looked interesting, so i gave it a spin and sold it within 3 days due to pure frustration. Freezing all the time, etc.

I've had the Curve since it came out in Canada, and it hasn't frozen once, its awesome.... i honestly dont know if i will ever be able to use any NON-BB device.

Once you learn the interface i think that you would find them to be the most professional, efficient device

(I am an I.T. consultant running around the City, etc. and get about 300 emails/day of which 80% are answered via BlackBerry)

Good Luck in finding your true device!
0