?
Solved

Want to convert PDF files to MS Word Format.

Posted on 2007-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I Want to convert PDF files to MS Word Format.  Any free software which can do this.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 19554149
If these files are converted from MS Word to PDF then you can use Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Professional (or higher) to convert back to MS Word.  
Open PDF file  -> File -> Save As -> from Save as type select 'Microsoft Word Document' -> Click on Save
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmait
ID: 19554158
I don't know if there is such a freeware program but I have used Solid Converter PDF to Word 3.1 to do the job. I have only used the trial version. You can find it here: http://www.download.com/Solid-Converter-PDF-to-Word/3000-2079_4-10614047.html
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19554176
No they are PDF files from some vendors....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19554226
You could be violating copyright laws if you try to convert PDF's you got from 3rd parties to an editable document format and edit them. One of the points of the PDF format is that it isn't easily editable and therefore more suited as a legally accepted document than a word document would be.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19554249
AFAIK, there is no such "free" tool....you have to pay for it either while using a software or online conversion service.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19554263
Thanks but this is my vendors documents which i need to change a bit with there permissions.;)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19554280
Then ask them to send you the original documents and not the pdf's. Pdf's are supposed to be final.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19554286
They have created these documents years ago and they dont have the copy.They dont want to give there licenced software too...
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 19554315
Then you'll have to buy a software like mentioned above, or if it is just the text you are interested in, run some OCR software (comes with most scanners) to convert the text to a document format.
0