?
Solved

SQL Server Database Login Failed and Access Denied

Posted on 2007-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-19
I am struggling with accessing a database from an ASP page. The database is residing on the local machine and I have setup the IIS server and tested that its working.

I have setup the data source as DSN=local; Server=(local) and Database=SAB_Acronyms

I don't know what authentication I have to used on DSN Configuration as well as Server Registration properties. Currently I have set both to Use Windows Authentication and I have set the connection as follows on the asp page:
strConnection = "DSN=LOCAL;Database=SAB_Acronyms;Server=(LOCAL)"
conn.Open strConnection

When I call the page with no username and password specified, I get an error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80040E4D)
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Login failed for user 'CZC5350TBF\IUSR_CZC5350TBF'.


However, if I call the page with my Windows Username and password included in the connection String like: strConnection = "DSN=LOCAL;Database=SAB_Acronyms;Server=(LOCAL)"
strConnection = strConnection  & "User ID=user1 ;Password=pass"
, I get a different error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80004005)
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBMSLPCN]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

Please advise!
0
Comment
Question by:tonqo
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Askeeto
ID: 19554381
To connect to a local sql server with trusted security it is best to use a SQLOLEDB provider. This can be done by using the connectionstring below

strConnection = "Provider=sqloledb;Data Source=(local);Initial Catalog=SAB_Acronyms;Integrated Security=SSPI;"

When you use trusted connections you should not specify a username and password. The SQLOLEDB provider will automatically trust the credentials of the user that is executing the code. (in this case your asp user)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonqo
ID: 19554498
I still get an error for Login Failure. My code mow looks as follows:

dim conn,objRS,x
Dim strConnection
Set conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
strConnection = "Provider=sqloledb;Data Source=(local);Initial Catalog=SAB_Acronyms;Integrated Security=SSPI;"
' strConnection = "DSN=LOCAL;Database=SAB_Acronyms;Server=(LOCAL)"
' strConnection = strConnection  & "User ID=user1;Password=pass"
' Response.write(strConnection)
conn.Open strConnection
set objRS=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sachin_raorane earned 1000 total points
ID: 19555117
As you are using windows authentication and IIS uses IUSR_CZC5350TBF for anonymous connection, so your SQL expect this user some permission on databases.

So either change the IIS authentication to windows, so user have to provide user name and password while accessing your website
OR
Add IUSR_CZC5350TBF into SQL security section and give the database access to this user MS SQL
0