?
Solved

How can i link my music songs to be heard in the speaker in the Cpu.

Posted on 2007-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

There is a small speaker in my CPU.Is there any way to hear to songs with the same speaker?

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 19554223
Not really -  the speaker in there is for "system beeps" - you will notice it beeps once everytime you boot the PC to let you know it passed its POST (Power On Self Test) - to demonstrate remove all the RAM chips and turn the PC on it will beep like theres no tommorow :)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 19555012
Probably not a good idea to try that ...

The answer is 'Yes you can', but.....there are people out there that have tinkered with the same idea.

First check the background: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PC_speaker

then look at http://fly.cc.fer.hr/GDM/articles/sndmus/speaker1.html

If you still want to do this, think of the likely result you are going to get. It will be tinny & flat so a lot of work for little result so in that sense whilst it is technically possible you should efrain from it and use these for POST purposes only.

hth
0