?
Solved

crw32.exe, crqe.dll crash using multiple data sources in Crystal 10

Posted on 2007-07-24
15
Medium Priority
?
1,859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm using an OEM version of Crystal Reports 10 advanced sold with a medical billing software called MediSoft.

While everything appears to be working fine using a single data source, the trouble starts as soon as I attempt to read a record from a second source on the same report. I have tried using multiple Advantage 8.0 DBs and a pair of Excel files on each of three computers, it's a CTD any way I slice it.

Specifically, the error is:

crw32.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Further:

AppName: crw32.exe       AppVer: 10.0.0.533       ModName: crqe.dll
ModVer: 10.0.5.882       Offset: 000c56f1

Before anyone hits the answer button just yet, consider that the "use a subreport" answer would be very useful with instructions for including a subreport in my cross-tab :)  Another note, I have had success using a JOIN query with a standard report. Sadly, that same query won't work with the cross-tab.

Any help is appreciated as I have little hair left to pull out!
0
Comment
Question by:Av8RE
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 19555480
Crystal doesn't like multiple data sources on the same report so a subreport probably *is* the best approach for you.  As far as telling you how to include one in your crosstab, can you give me an overview of what you're trying to accomplish with the report?  You can't embed a crosstab in a subreport but you can create a normal report with a crosstab on it and subreport(s) on it so that may be how you can accomplish your goal...

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 19556882
Can you report from a single Excel or Advantage 8 data source?  Is Advantage 8 the database included with Medisoft?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Av8RE
ID: 19559220
mlmcc:

Yes, I can report against a single Excel file or a single Advantage 8 source. In addition, if I use a SQL JOIN, I can access 2 Advantage 8 sources on a standard report (no subreports), but NOT a cross-tab.

frodoman:

I'm trying to use the second data source as a lookup for information that Medisoft didn't include in the database design. The columns will be derived from the main DB with the row labels looked up in the secondary DB. Also, the summary fields will be ordered and formatted using fields in the secondary lookup DB.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 19559281
I don't know of any way to do this in a crosstab unless you can create a view outside of crystal that combines the data into a single source you can pull.

You can probably create the same results by using a standard report and rolling up your summary data into groups and suppressing the details (effectively creating a manual crosstab).  You should be able to then use a SQL Expression field(s) to pull in the desired labels from the secondary data source.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Av8RE
ID: 19561972
For extra drama, I'll throw this in the mix. The very same cross-tab report that won't run in my Crystal 10 OEM runs fine in the trial 11. Don't know if there is anything interesting to be gleaned from that, but there it is.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 19564683
Not terribly surprising.  OEM versions of Crystal are often stripped of certain features or have some hard coded values that make changes difficult.  I suspect there's something in the OEM version that is strongly tied to the specific data source and it misbehaves when you attempt to join a different source to the mix - the standalone version doesn't have the same restrictions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Av8RE
ID: 19566232
That was my initial thought, but it doesn't account for how it works fine with a single source other than the original database.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 19566287
As I said earlier - Crystal doesn't behave well with multiple data sources on the same report.  It has gotten better over time but still has problems with it (applies whether or not it's an OEM version).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Av8RE
ID: 19705550
I still haven't been able to get to the bottom of this one, though I have been assured by the company that licensed the OEM CR that they have done absolutely nothing to strip features.

In the meantime, the program is clearly not performing as it was designed and neither the Medisoft people nor BusinessObjects will lift a finger to figure out why their program fails. That is, not without my spending another 50% of the original price of the product for the privilege. Gotta love the software racket.

As it is, I'm still looking for a solution but hope is fading fast!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 19714559
DOes your OEM provide any service packs?  The ones from Crystal probably won't work on an OEM version of Crystal.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Av8RE
ID: 19714937
Not to my knowledge.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 19716337
Please see my prior comment ID: 19566287.

It is quite possible that the reason it works in XI is simple because they have continued to improve the support for multiple data sources.  I suggested the possibility of it being an OEM issue but not necessarily.

I would suggest that you may want to consider creating a view on your database that pulls together all of your datasources and then use that as your source for your Crystal report.  By doing that you eliminate the Crystal problem entirely regardless of version...

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Av8RE
ID: 19717722
I'm having a really hard time swallowing the idea that it works in XI because they have improved things over time. Since I've tried a pair of single column Excel files (seemingly about the simplest configuration possible), that would suggest that the app just doesn't work with multiple data sources, ever. Inasmuch as the software industry is one of the last where you can create a product that doesn't work at all and reliably get away with it, I'm going to go Pollyanna and say I'm not ready to buy that.

As for the OEM suggestion, I don't know where to go with that. I've been assured by the publisher that licensed CR 10 that they've done nothing to limit the usefulness of the product and am unable to discuss it with anyone technical short of paying $200 for the honor. As I've already paid for the product, there is no good reason for them to tell me it can do things it can't. Unless, of course, there is a conspiracy afoot to cut features without error trapping for the purpose of generating support calls, or more likely, because there's a closet socialist in there who thought I might hurt myself with multiple data sources and forgot to put in a warning telling me how helpful he was.

On to the creation of a new view. Are you suggesting something within CR? If so, I must admit ignorance, could you give me an idea how I would do that? I'm trying to avoid adding tables to the original database. The Medisoft app has always been very stable and I don't want to risk causing any data corruption, though it doesn't seem likely.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 19718877
>>> I'm having a really hard time swallowing the idea that it works in XI because they have improved things over time.

I can show you a link where they say that connecting to multiple data sources works with CR9 but not always with CR8.5.  The exact verbage is "This can be done with some databases in CR 8.5 as well but it is not officially supported."  That tells me that they have improved this capability over time.  Here's the link if you want to see it: http://technicalsupport.businessobjects.com/KanisaSupportSite/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=c2008838&sliceId=&dialogID=6068126&stateId=1%200%206064555


>>> On to the creation of a new view. Are you suggesting something within CR?

No, I'm talking about something on the database level.  It doesn't have to be within the original database - you can use an MS Access database to link the tables from Medisoft and Excel all together to create a single data source.  Then point your Crystal reports to the MS Access database and your multiple data source issues go away because Crystal only sees MS Access, not the linked tables behind it.  Obviously if you have an enterprise db such as Oracle or SQL Server or DB2 then that's even better than Access.  In any case this single-source approach would work in both 8.5 and XI the same way.
0