Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop Battery remains 60 minutes

Posted on 2007-07-24
16
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi all,

I have a TOSHIBA Satellite L20. I bought it one year ago. At that time, Windows showed that my latpop can use in 3 hours when run on batteries.

But recently, Windows shows that my laptop can use in 60 minutes when run on batteries. Linux shows the same information.

I run HWiNFO32 (http://www.hwinfo.com/) and it shows that:
Chemistry: Lithium Ion
Designed Capacity: 61920 mWh
Full Charged Capacity: 16603 mWh
Current Capacity: 16603 mWh (100.0%)

I think my laptop battery has serious problem.
Could you explain what the problem that I met? Could I repair my batteries?

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:mrcuongnv
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19554602
the problem comes with different things, eg the way it is used, and the age.
Batteries tend to get lower capacity over the years, normally they last up to around 5 years.
Normally it is suggested that you charge them fully, then run the laptop from battery only, and drain the battery completely, then recharge it while sung it, and so on. Running always with the adaptor inserted will shorten the battery life too.

>>   Could I repair my batteries?   <<  not that i know - replace them with a new one if needed
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19554605
and of course, try a complete load/unload cycle, as suggested above
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 19554645
Li-Ion batteries for laptops are funny animals.

Many include some kind of electronic gadget that supposedly helps the computer keep track of the charge and predict remaining use time. Sometimes these circuits lose track of reality. As nobus suggests, run the unit through a complete discharge + recharge cycle.

Some laptops have a BIOS-based calibration utility for batteries. Check out your BIOS and use that utility if present.

LiIon batteries age like any chemical-electrical system. They do not, however, have the famous "memory effect" of earlier NiCd batteries. Also, most charging circuits (in the laptops) are quite intelligent and can cope quite well with a constantly AC-connected laptop, so battery life shouldn't be affected by that in a modern unit.

However, they age, as said. 500-1000 cycles at the best, or 3-5 years, can be expected, but not much more.
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 19561488
Here is a good guide on how to do the charge/ discharge cycle nobus and rid are mentioning.
Even though this is for a HP laptop, the method will work on your laptop as well.
Scroll down to the section -->Calibrate the notebook PC battery
and follow the directions on settings the power schemes properly for this calibration.
http://h20239.www2.hp.com/techcenter/battery/Battery_max.htm?jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN

If after doing the calibration , the battery still only charges to the same 60 minutes, then replace the battery as it may be faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrcuongnv
ID: 19563338
Thanks sparkmaker!

After applying steps in HP help, my batteries increased a little, from 16603 mWh to 21204 mWh.

I also thank nobus and rid for their suggests!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19563466
nice eh rid ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 19563536
No comment at this point, nobus...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19565028
Telling someone to do the charge/discharge, and showing one HOW to do it can mean a world of difference. Thats why I posted the guide.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19565036
But a "C" grade is an evolutionary problem
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 19566887
"C"?
Grade isn't easily visible for viewers, or perhaps I look in the wrong place.

I feel there must sometimes be a discrepancy between what people put in their questions and what they really want to know (and what they want to hear...) and this may lead to unexpected endings to certain threads. This was such a thread. The questions were something like "could the problem be explained" and "can the battery be repaired". The asker, probably, *really* wanted to hear about some fix, that would revive the battery and restore its capacity, but since this wasn't put into words, my participation here was probably off by a number of degrees.

I don't worry much about that anymore. Statistically, it seems to work in my favour sometimes, when I go off on a tangent and provide some sort of -accidentally useful- suggestion that the asker needed, but didn't ask for or didin't even consider possible.

So I'm cool. Cheers everyone.
/RID
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19567286
i'm even cooler, while i thought i provided a rather complete answer to his questions - it seems i did not
i'll have another one - cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19567353
It shows the "C" grade in the notification that my answer was accepted. I can't see it anywhere else on this page. If you check the authors member profile in the question history section,it also shows the last 10 grades given.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19572479
we'll forgive him, since  he is new here
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrcuongnv
ID: 19577296
I'm sorry. I am newbie here.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 19577333
Hehe, don't take it TOO seriously. At least you ran the thread to its conclusion, which is more than some do. Welcome to EE!
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19577880
For future reference, here  is a guide to grading answers found here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
Don't worry about it, I've gotten C's before and I'm sure to get them again.
0