?
Solved

Kaspersky versus symantec corporate.

Posted on 2007-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
4,668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We currently have symantec corporate 10.1 antivirus running on our network, this software worked fine for us all these years but for the past few months it has started giving us numerous problems.
We are currently evaluating kaspersky antivirus for our network, my question is how good is kaspersky compared to symantec corporate? How much memory does it utilize compared to symantec, will kaspersky slow down our system like symantec does and how good is the virus database of kaspersky?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:KASPBoodai
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 19558648
Here are links to some good discussions on the subject.  Bottom line, I'd have to state that Kaspersky is a better antivirus all around.  It has a smaller memory signature, is less of a resource hog, and their database is also better.  Go with Kaspersky if you can.

http://forum.kaspersky.com/lofiversion/index.php/t6837.html
http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=504788
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Kaspersky-Lab-Anti-Virus-6-PC/dp/B000GFZJOQ
http://www.ex5tech.com/ex5ubb_cgi/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic&f=8&t=000467
0
 

Author Comment

by:KASPBoodai
ID: 19562949
Thanks for the links, it explains everything.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19564042
You're welcome.  Glad to have helped.

michko
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lseeman
ID: 21376163
I am also a longtime (15yr) loyal customer of Symantec, BUT with my recent interest in BlueCoat SG appliances and their relationship with Kaspersky, plus the obvious painful performance issues with Symantec Enterprise/Corporate, kaspersky is being seriously considered as a replacement.

This was a very cool real-time Malware Dashboard that the Kaspersky rep. showed me for monitoring Kaspersky's lab efforts and outbreaks:
CLICK HERE: http://www.kaspersky.com/viruswatch3

(require Flash and hight resoution to view entire dashboard)

I'll circle back to let everyone know my final decision....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 22722131
So what did you guys go with? I am also a Symantec 10 user thinking of going with Kaspersky.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:samsamall
ID: 25029749
Kaspersky is a much better than Symantec. I use Kaspersky about 2 years, and it never let me down... Kaspersky is number one for me!
0