[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Memory leak from the third party component

Posted on 2007-07-24
13
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Using Delphi 2005 on Windows XP, how to make sure that all the components (third party) placed on the form are getting freed up when FreeAndNil(Form) is called. Using Memcheck, I am finding that, there are memory leaks for the third party component, after freeing the form. I have the source of the third party components, but it is huge and very complex to debug. Any help?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Dr_Debdarsan_Niyogi
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 1000 total points
ID: 19554322
use fastmm (http://sourceforge.net/projects/fastmm/)
It's an alternative Memory manager for Delphi which is also very good at finding memory leaks (including stack trace where you allocated the memory you didn't free)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 19554358
alternatively, the trial version of EurekaLog (www.eurekalog.com) also has quite good memory leak detection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Debdarsan_Niyogi
ID: 19554379
I had used both of them, have the stack trace for memory leak, but it is very difficult to fix the the third party component code!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 19554398
can you dump the fastmm logging here?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 19554402
or post this 3th party component somewhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Debdarsan_Niyogi
ID: 19554428
could you give me your email? I can send the entire source of the component suit...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 19554496
hmm, I think that is against EE rules, since it would mean that anybody coming to search for this solution later won't find it.

Start with the dump of FastMM, let's see if we can get somewhere from there.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 19554584
what components you use?

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dinilud
ID: 19554868
How you identify the memory leak is with that component?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Debdarsan_Niyogi
ID: 19562968
I am using CDD components - I am trying to send you a skeletal code sample.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:ziolko
ziolko earned 1000 total points
ID: 19623755
never heard about CDD,
but if you really want to get rid of mem leaks you have two options
write to vendor of component and tell him what you think about this situation:)
or go thru source code and change it, in this case FastMM is cool because it gives you exact point where wasted memory was allocated

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21216487
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0