[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Disappearing Mail... Restore without Outlook?

Posted on 2007-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi All,

The problem started last night i believe where the backup (not configured properly) inteferred with one of the mailboxes causing it to lose all mail between 12am and 8am this morning (we didnt even know about this apart from one of the other users being cc'd)

now the issue is i cant restore the messages between this time! i did the registery edit which i believe is the way and even though in the past it worked it no longer shows any messages in there!

i have done message tracking on the mailbox involved and it does say it was delivered to the local store but it cannot be found anywhere!

how else can i restore these messages? is there another way?

thanks,

Arran
0
Comment
Question by:gaa18
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 19554327
oh and just for your information i can do the mailbox restore on any other mailbox!

what should i doooo i need help urgently!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19554382
have you tried to recover emails via OWA?
http://www.petri.co.il/using_owa_2003_to_recover_deleted_items.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 19554411
i tried it that way aswell! :(

0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 19554424
The description for Event ID ( 8355 ) in Source ( MSExchangeAL ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: aserver.globaloptions.local,  .

i have that appearing quite a piece in the log!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19554443
MSExchangeAL is the exchange recipient update service. it is used to stamp email attributes on objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 19554461
ok well i dont think thats the problem i just need to get these emails back between those hours.... how else can i do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 19554814
right this is a bit of a strange one.... even if i delete an item manually in the mail account i still cant see it in recover deleted messages!!!

what could the cause be?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 1500 total points
ID: 19555151
Smells like Deleted Item Retention is not set on the mail server. And in that instance, you're going to backup tapes for recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 19556447
ahhh cheeezus! never mind thanking you much for you help!
0