[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sent Items folder stuck in Deleted Items

Posted on 2007-07-24
8
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Exchange 2003
Outlook 2007

The Exchange server went down whilst a user's Outlook was populating its local copy for the first time.  Once the server came back up and the client re-established its Exchange connection, the Sent Items folder now appears within Deleted Items.  It cannot be moved back to its original location at the root of the mailbox along side Inbox etc, giving the error below.  

Is it possible to move the folder, or set a new Sent Items folder and copy the emails to it?

"Cannot move the items. Special folders, including the Inbox, Contacts, Calendar, Notes, Tasks and Journal folders, cannot be moved."
0
Comment
Question by:prodriveit
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19554659
Remove the user profile and recreate it. It'll start syncronizing from scratch.
Or, click off Cached Mode
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prodriveit
ID: 19554701
Gave that a go but the Sent Items folder is in the Deleted Items folder on the server copy (I can see through OWA).  So when I recreate the Outlook profile it still has the same problem.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 375 total points
ID: 19554726
Does it work sending a message? Does the sent message appear in Sent Items (under Deleted items)?
You could try to export all messages, delete the account, recreate it and import the messages again (you will need to move them manually to the newly created folders)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prodriveit
ID: 19554739
I can send/receive email fine and sent emails do appear in Sent Items within Deleted Items.  Is there no other way than creating a new exchange mailbox?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Camy
Camy earned 375 total points
ID: 19554777
If its a brand new mailbox i would be tempted to just delete and re-create it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Camy
ID: 19554798
Not confident it will work but using the /resetfolders swtich for Outlook might be worth a try?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prodriveit
ID: 19555176
Tried the resetfolders and resetfoldernames switches but no joy.  I'm going to export it all to a PST, delete and create a new exchange mailbox, then manually copy the PST data to it.  I'll post back when its all done.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prodriveit
ID: 19567403
That did the trick, a real pain but seems to be the only solution.
0