?
Solved

How do I get rid of the "Find" choice that appears when I press the Windows key, without removing the "Find" choice that appears when I right-click a folder?

Posted on 2007-07-24
19
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi everyone

I wanted to get rid of the "Find" choice that appears each time I press the Windows key (i.e. the key that's also called the "Start" key), without removing the "Find" choice that appears when I right-click a folder .

I tried going here

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

and creating a dword key named NoFind with a decimal value of 1. It did indeed remove "Find" from the pop-up menu that appears when I press the Windows key, but it had unforeseen consequences- I lost the choice of "Find" that appears when I right-click a folder! Is there a way to remove it without causing this consequence?

Thank you

(I'm running windows 98SE)
0
Comment
Question by:shlomofu99
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 19574913
...thinking about this :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shlomofu99
ID: 19575269
I'm so glad. I was hoping you'd see it. So far, everyone else seems to have avoided dealing with it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19575375
I haven't, just can't find a workaround.

Posting to monitor...
;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shlomofu99
ID: 19575706
Thanks for trying, Zee. I appreciate the effort and good will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shlomofu99
ID: 19618888
I'm adding points to this and to my other similar question, since it seems that these questions are harder than I thought they were.

BIll, Zee, and all the others who may be working on it --- Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19618944
AFAIK it can't be done.

It's an all or nothing option...
:(

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:shlomofu99
ID: 19619010
I have a feeling you're right. I'm still hoping that Bill will find a way, though, or that we'll be surprised by someone new. Thanks again for trying.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 19619579
Although I hate admitting defeat, I have a strong feeling Zee may be right.  I've had a lot on over the last week and haven't really had the time to mess with my Win98se system, but I will get the chance over the weekend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shlomofu99
ID: 19623757
Thanks, Bill, for trying to help with this.

I had an idea about this::

How about making a macro that will toggle NoFind between 0 or 1? That way, I can turn it on as needed. I already have such a macro to show-hide hidden files. It goes like this:


set oshell = wscript.createobject("Wscript.Shell")

keystr = "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\"&_
"CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\Hidden"

keyval = oshell.regread(keystr)

if keyval = 1 then
      oshell.regwrite keystr,0,"REG_DWORD"
elseif keyval = 2 or keyval = 0 then
            oshell.regwrite keystr,1,"REG_DWORD"
end if

Perhaps I can adjust it to toggle the NoFind dword. If this would work, do you guys have any idea how I would do this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 19623818
Hey, you're asking the wrong person about VB code.  I can follow roughly where it goes and what it does, but wouldn't be able to check it for errors.  Unless you were pretty competent with VB and could eyeball the script for errors before executing it, the registry is pretty dangerous to be modifying.

Of course, you could create a bogus key and bogus value and test the VB Script on that to make sure it worked without risking the real key and value.

I would generally go about it in a rather more primitive way with a batch file and 2 *.reg files in the same directory to enable or disable things like that.  One *.reg file enables the registry setting and the other one disables it, and the batch file just allows you to choose between the two from a basic menu and merge the correct *.reg file to the registry.

I'll provide the contents of each file I would have used if you would like.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 19623825
Yeah I know, not VB but Windows HostScript :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shlomofu99
ID: 19623979
Thanks, Bill. I can see why you would do it that way. It's safer and cleaner.

Yes, if you don't mind, and if it isn't too much trouble, I would like to see the code.

Thanks very much

(I'm leaving for the weekend now, so I'll reply next week. Bye for now.)

Shlomo
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 19649409
Hi Shlomo
I'm still looking at this one and will post back tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 19660785
Hi Shlomo

Do you think you could do me a favour please, and run the following batch file.  Just copy and paste it into Notepad, then either:
1. Save as "all files (*.*)" and name it something like "Get_Find_Reg.bat" (include the " " around the name)
OR
2. Save it as a text file something like Get_Find_Reg.txt, and then rename it by changing .txt to .bat.

-------- start of text to copy (DON'T include this line) -----
@echo off
start /wait regedit /e %TEMP%\find01.txt HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\find
start /wait regedit /e %TEMP%\find02.txt HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\find
start /wait regedit /e %TEMP%\find03.txt HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FindExtensions
copy %TEMP%\find01.txt+%TEMP%\find02.txt+%TEMP%\find03.txt Find_Reg_Keys.txt
del %TEMP%\find0*.txt > nul
exit
-------- end of text to copy (DON'T include this line) -----

That batch file will extract the following registry keys to one text file named "Find_Reg_Keys.txt" in the same directory from which the batch file was run.

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\find]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\find]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FindExtensions]

This should be copied and pasted here.  You may prefer to just export these keys manually and paste the results.

I will compare the registry values with my own to see if I can figure out how to separate the folder's Right-Click "Find" option from the Start Menu's one.  I have to say that it doesn't look too promising from what I've found so far.

Bill
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 19660887
Oh yes, you asked about the clunky old batch file method I would normally use for toggling between registry settings.  Here's a batch file that shows menu options that will be obvious from the contents below.

-------- start of text to copy (DON'T include this line) -----
@echo off
::Toggle_Find.bat
::
:MENU
::
if exist %TEMP%\tmp01.txt del %TEMP%\tmp01.txt > nul
if exist %TEMP%\status.txt del %TEMP%\status.txt > nul
cls
echo.
echo.
echo       Enable or Disable Find Context Menu Option
echo       ==========================================
echo.
echo             V. View Registry Value
echo             D. DISable Find Menu Item
echo             E. ENable Find Menu Item
echo             Q. Quit
echo.
echo       Key in V, D, E, or Q ...
echo.
choice /c:vdeq /n
if errorlevel 4 goto :END
if errorlevel 3 goto :ENAB
if errorlevel 2 goto :DISAB
if errorlevel 1 goto :VIEW
::
:VIEW
::
start /wait /min regedit /e %TEMP\tmp01.txt HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
echo A value of 00000000 means icon is disabled > %TEMP%\status.txt
echo A value of 00000001 means icon is enabled >> %TEMP%\status.txt
echo. >> %TEMP%\status.txt
type %TEMP%\tmp01.txt | find /i "NoFind" >> %TEMP%\status.txt
start /wait notepad %TEMP%\status.txt
goto :MENU
::
:DISAB
::
rem start /wait regedit /s Disable_Find.reg
start /wait regedit Disable_Find.reg
:goto :MENU
::
:ENAB
::
rem start /wait regedit /s Enable_Find.reg
start /wait regedit Enable_Find.reg
:goto :MENU
::
:END
::
EXIT
-------- end of text to copy (DON'T include this line) -----

Create the following *.reg files and place them in the same folder as the batch file:

Enable_Find.reg
---------- copy from below this --------------
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoFind"=dword:00000000


----------- don't copy this line ----------------

Disable_Find.reg
---------- copy from below this --------------
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoFind"=dword:00000001


----------- don't copy this line ----------------

Now just execute "Toggle_Find.bat" and type "V" to view the current status.  It will open Notepad with the relevant line, and when you close Notepad it will return to the menu so you can either enable or disable the option and then quit.

You will see lines in the batch file prefixed by "rem ".  If you prefer to have the respective *.reg files merged silently to the registry, then delete the line below that, and remove the leading "rem" and space before the "start" command of the line that was remarked out. The Regedit /s switch means "silent".

Remember your 2 blank lines at the end of the *.reg files :-)

Here's another useful tip for you.

Some registry changes require you to restart Windows before they are applied. You can usually re-initialise your registry and refresh your desktop without having to restart Windows.

Save your work before attempting this tip!

- Press CTRL + ALT + DELETE, to show the Windows task list.
- Highlight "Explorer" and click "End Task".
- If the Shutdown screen shows, click "Cancel".
- After a while an error message will show.
- Click on "End Task" and Windows Explorer will be reloaded.
- This also usually applies new registry settings that normally need a reboot.

Regards

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:shlomofu99
ID: 19663059
Bill

Thanks for posting that batch file. Had I t realized it was so long,I wouldn't have asked you to go thru the trouble of posting it. But anyway, now that you did, know that I do find it very helpful, and I'm sure there will be many others reading this website who will also find good use for it. So thanks very much for posting it.

Your tip to allow me to re-initialise the registry and refresh my desktop without having to restart Windows, is incredibly helpful, and I'm so glad you shared that tip. Thanks very much.

Here is the contents of the registry keys you mentioned:

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\find]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\find\ddeexec]
"NoActivateHandler"=""
@="[FindFolder(\"%l\", %I)]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\find\ddeexec\application]
@="Folders"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\find\ddeexec\topic]
@="AppProperties"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\find\command]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\Explorer.exe"




[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\find]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\find\ddeexec]
"NoActivateHandler"=""
@="[FindFolder(\"%l\", %I)]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\find\ddeexec\application]
@="Folders"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\find\ddeexec\topic]
@="AppProperties"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\find\command]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\Explorer.exe"



REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer]
"AlwaysUnloadDll"="1"
"IconUnderline"=hex(0):02,00,00,00
"Max Cached Icons"="500"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Shell Icons]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Desktop]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Desktop\NameSpace]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Desktop\NameSpace\{450d8fba-ad25-11d0-98a8-0800361b1103}]
@="My Documents"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\NewShortcutHandlers]
"{FBF23B40-E3F0-101B-8488-00AA003E56F8}"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\MyComputer]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\MyComputer\NameSpace]
@=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\MyComputer\NameSpace\{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}]
@="Scheduled Tasks"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\MyComputer\NameSpace\{992CFFA0-F557-101A-88EC-00DD010CCC48}]
@="Dial-Up Networking"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\MyComputer\CleanupPath]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\cleanmgr.exe /d %c"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\MyComputer\backuppath]
@=hex(2):43,00,3a,00,5c,00,50,00,72,00,6f,00,67,00,72,00,61,00,6d,00,20,00,46,\
  00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,5c,00,54,00,72,00,75,00,65,00,49,00,6d,00,61,00,\
  67,00,65,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,65,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\RemoteComputer]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\RemoteComputer\NameSpace]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\RemoteComputer\NameSpace\{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}]
@="Scheduled Tasks"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\ShellFind]
@="{61E218E0-65D3-101B-9F08-061CEAC3D50D}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static\WebSearch]
@="{07798131-AF23-11d1-9111-00A0C98BA67D}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static\WebSearch\0]
@="On the &Internet..."
"LocalizedString"="@browselc.dll,-13060"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static\WebSearch\0\DefaultIcon]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\shdocvw.dll,-111"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static\WebSearch\0\HelpText]
@="Search the web"
"LocalizedString"="@browselc.dll,-13061"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static\WabFind]
@="{32714800-2E5F-11d0-8B85-00AA0044F941}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static\WabFind\0]
@="&People..."
"LocalizedString"="@C:\\PROGRAM FILES\\COMMON FILES\\SYSTEM\\WAB32RES.DLL,-1645"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static\WabFind\0\DefaultIcon]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\WindowsUpdate]
"UpdateURL"="wupdmgr.exe"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\User Shell Folders]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\User Shell Folders\New]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Shell Folders]
"Common Desktop"="C:\\WINDOWS\\All Users\\Desktop"
"Common Startup"="C:\\WINDOWS\\All Users\\Start Menu\\Programs\\StartUp"
"Common AppData"="C:\\WINDOWS\\All Users\\Application Data"
"Common Programs"="C:\\WINDOWS\\All Users\\Start Menu\\Programs"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FileAssociation]
"CutList"=hex(7):41,70,70,6c,69,63,61,74,69,6f,6e,20,46,69,6c,65,00,4d,46,43,\
  20,41,70,70,6c,69,63,61,74,69,6f,6e,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\SharedTaskScheduler]
"{438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1}"="Browseui preloader"
"{8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030}"="Component Categories cache daemon"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\VolumeCaches]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\VolumeCaches\Internet Cache Files]
@="{9B0EFD60-F7B0-11D0-BAEF-00C04FC308C9}"
"Display"="Temporary Internet Files"
"Description"="The Temporary Internet Files folder contains Web pages stored on your hard disk for quick viewing. Your personalized settings for Web pages will be left intact."
"AdvancedButtonText"="&View Files"
"Priority"=dword:00000064
"StateFlags0000"=dword:00000000
"StateFlags"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\VolumeCaches\Offline Pages Files]
@="{8E6E6079-0CB7-11d2-8F10-0000F87ABD16}"
"Display"="Offline Web Pages"
"Description"="Offline pages are Web pages that are stored on your computer so you can view them without being connected to the Internet.  If you delete these pages now, you can still view your favorites offline later by synchronizing them.  Your personalized settings for Web pages will be left intact."
"AdvancedButtonText"="&View Pages"
"Priority"=dword:00000064
"StateFlags0000"=dword:00000000
"StateFlags"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\VolumeCaches\Active Setup Temp Folders]
@="{C0E13E61-0CC6-11d1-BBB6-0060978B2AE6}"
"Display"="Temporary Setup Files"
"Description"="These files should no longer be needed. They were originally created by a setup program that is no longer running."
"LastAccess"=hex:02,00,00,00
"Folder"="C:\\WINDOWS\\msdownld.tmp|?:\\msdownld.tmp"
"FileList"="*.tmp"
"Priority"=hex:64,00,00,00
"Flags"=hex:7c,00,00,00
"StateFlags0000"=dword:00000002
"StateFlags"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\VolumeCaches\Downloaded Program Files]
@="{8369AB20-56C9-11D0-94E8-00AA0059CE02}"
"Display"="Downloaded Program Files"
"Description"="Downloaded Program Files are ActiveX controls and Java applets downloaded automatically from the Internet when you view certain pages. They are temporarily stored in the Downloaded Program Files folder on your hard disk."
"Priority"=hex:64,00,00,00
"AdvancedButtonText"="&View Files"
"StateFlags0000"=dword:00000002
"StateFlags"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\VolumeCaches\Recycle Bin]
@="{5ef4af3a-f726-11d0-b8a2-00c04fc309a4}"
"Display"="Recycle Bin"
"Description"="The Recycle Bin contains files you have deleted from your computer. These files are not permanently removed until you empty the Recycle Bin."
"AdvancedButtonText"="&View Files"
"StateFlags0000"=dword:00000000
"StateFlags"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\VolumeCaches\Old files in root of drive]
@="{C0E13E61-0CC6-11d1-BBB6-0060978B2AE6}"
"display"="Old ScanDisk files in the root folder"
"description"="When ScanDisk checks your disk drive for errors, it might save lost file fragments as files in your disk drive's root folder.  These files are unnecessary and can be removed."
"folder"=""
"flags"=dword:00000020
"filelist"="*.CHK"
"StateFlags0000"=dword:00000002
"StateFlags"=dword:00000000
"StateFlags0053"=dword:00000002

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\VolumeCaches\Temporary files]
@="{C0E13E61-0CC6-11d1-BBB6-0060978B2AE6}"
"display"="Temporary files"
"description"="Programs sometimes store temporary information in a TEMP folder. Before a program closes, it usually deletes this information.\r\n\r\nYou can safely delete temporary files that have not been modified in over a week."
"folder"="C:\\WINDOWS\\TEMP\\"
"flags"=dword:00000041
"filelist"="*.TMP|~*.*|CDMINSTALL"
"lastaccess"=dword:00000007
"StateFlags0000"=dword:00000002
"StateFlags"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\VolumeCaches\Setup files]
@="{C0E13E61-0CC6-11d1-BBB6-0060978B2AE6}"
"display"="Windows 98 Setup temporary files"
"description"="When Windows Setup does not complete successfully, it might leave some temporary files on your disk. These files have no value after Setup completes, and should be removed."
"folder"=""
"flags"=dword:0000007e
"filelist"="WININST?.400"
"FailIfProcessRunning"="W98SETUP.BIN"
"StateFlags0000"=dword:00000002
"StateFlags"=dword:00000000
"StateFlags0053"=dword:00000002

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\VolumeCaches\Delete Windows 98 uninstall information]
@="{C0E13E61-0CC6-11d1-BBB6-0060978B2AE6}"
"display"="Delete Windows 98 uninstall information"
"description"="When you installed Windows 98, Setup saved information about your previous version of Windows. These files take up a large amount of disk space. If you are sure you do not want to return to your previous version of Windows, you should delete these files."
"folder"=""
"flags"=dword:0000003e
"filelist"="WINUNDO.DAT|WINUNDO.INI|WINLFN.INI|W95UNDO.DAT|W95UNDO.INI|W98UNDO.DAT|W98UNDO.INI"
"CleanupString"="rundll32.exe setupapi.dll,InstallHinfSection DiskCleanup.Uninstall 0 setupc.inf"
"StateFlags0000"=dword:00000000
"StateFlags"=dword:00000000
"StateFlags0053"=dword:00000002

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\ShellExecuteHooks]
"{AEB6717E-7E19-11d0-97EE-00C04FD91972}"=""
"{EDB0E980-90BD-11D4-8599-0008C7D3B6F8}"="Eudora's Shell Extension"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced]
"NetDrvIntFlags7"=dword:1414fbb3

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Folder]
"Type"="group"
"Text"="Files and Folders"
"Bitmap"="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\SHDOC401.DLL,4"
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51140"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Folder\Hidden]
"Text"="Hidden files"
"Type"="group"
"Bitmap"="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\SHDOC401.DLL,4"
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51131"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Folder\Hidden\SHOWALL]
"RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\Advanced"
"Text"="Show all files"
"Type"="radio"
"CheckedValue"=dword:00000001
"ValueName"="Hidden"
"DefaultValue"=dword:00000000
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000001
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51105"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Folder\Hidden\NOHIDDEN]
"RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\Advanced"
"Text"="Do not show hidden files"
"Type"="radio"
"CheckedValue"=dword:00000002
"ValueName"="Hidden"
"DefaultValue"=dword:00000000
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000001
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51104"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Folder\Hidden\NOHIDORSYS]
"RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\Advanced"
"Text"="Do not show hidden or system files"
"Type"="radio"
"CheckedValue"=dword:00000000
"ValueName"="Hidden"
"DefaultValue"=dword:00000000
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000001
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51103"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Folder\DontPrettyPath]
"Type"="checkbox"
"Text"="Allow all uppercase names"
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000001
"RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\Advanced"
"ValueName"="DontPrettyPath"
"CheckedValue"=dword:00000001
"UncheckedValue"=dword:00000000
"DefaultValue"=dword:00000000
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51072"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Folder\ShowInfoTip]
"Type"="checkbox"
"Text"="Show pop-up description for folder and desktop items."
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000001
"RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\Advanced"
"ValueName"="ShowInfoTip"
"CheckedValue"=dword:00000001
"UncheckedValue"=dword:00000000
"DefaultValue"=dword:00000001
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51102"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Folder\MapNetDrvBtn]
"Type"="checkbox"
"Text"="Show Map Network Drive button in toolbar"
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000001
"RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\Advanced"
"ValueName"="MapNetDrvBtn"
"CheckedValue"=dword:00000001
"UncheckedValue"=dword:00000000
"DefaultValue"=dword:00000000
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51070"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Folder\HideFileExt]
"Type"="checkbox"
"Text"="Hide file extensions for known file types"
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000001
"RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\Advanced"
"ValueName"="HideFileExt"
"CheckedValue"=dword:00000001
"UncheckedValue"=dword:00000000
"DefaultValue"=dword:00000001
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51101"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Folder\ShowFullPath]
"Type"="checkbox"
"Text"="Display the full path in title bar"
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000001
"RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\CabinetState"
"ValueName"="FullPath"
"CheckedValue"=dword:00000001
"UncheckedValue"=dword:00000000
"DefaultValue"=dword:00000000
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51100"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Folder\ClassicViewState]
"Type"="checkbox"
"Text"="Remember each folder's view settings"
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000001
"RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\Advanced"
"ValueName"="ClassicViewState"
"CheckedValue"=dword:00000000
"UncheckedValue"=dword:00000001
"DefaultValue"=dword:00000000
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51076"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Visual]
"Type"="group"
"Text"="Visual Settings"
"Bitmap"="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\SHDOC401.DLL,6"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Visual\DragFullWin]
"Type"="checkbox"
"Text"="Show window contents while dragging"
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000001
"RegPath"="Control Panel\\Desktop"
"ValueName"="DragFullWindows"
"CheckedValue"="1"
"UncheckedValue"="0"
"DefaultValue"="1"
"SPIAction"=dword:00000025
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51074"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Visual\FontSmooth]
"Type"="checkbox"
"Text"="Smooth edges of screen fonts"
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000001
"RegPath"="Control Panel\\Desktop"
"ValueName"="FontSmoothing"
"CheckedValueNT"="2"
"CheckedValueW95"="1"
"UncheckedValue"="0"
"DefaultValue"="0"
"SPIAction"=dword:0000004b
"SPIParamON"=dword:00000002
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51073"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\Visual\HideIcons]
"Type"="checkbox"
"Text"="Hide icons when desktop is viewed as Web page"
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000001
"RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\Advanced"
"ValueName"="HideIcons"
"CheckedValue"=dword:00000001
"UncheckedValue"=dword:00000000
"DefaultValue"="0"
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51106"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\IconCache]
"Text"="Icon Cache Size"
"Type"="group"
"Bitmap"="SHDOC401.DLL,6"
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51140"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\IconCache\Small]
"RegPath"="Software\\\\Microsoft\\\\Windows\\\\CurrentVersion\\\\Explorer"
"Text"="1024 Icons"
"Type"="radio"
"CheckedValue"="1024"
"ValueName"="Max Cached Icons"
"DefaultValue"="2048"
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000002
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51140"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\IconCache\Medium]
"RegPath"="Software\\\\Microsoft\\\\Windows\\\\CurrentVersion\\\\Explorer"
"Text"="2048 Icons"
"Type"="radio"
"CheckedValue"="2048"
"ValueName"="Max Cached Icons"
"DefaultValue"="2048"
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000002
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51140"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Advanced\IconCache\Large]
"RegPath"="Software\\\\Microsoft\\\\Windows\\\\CurrentVersion\\\\Explorer"
"Text"="4096 Icons"
"Type"="radio"
"CheckedValue"="4096"
"ValueName"="Max Cached Icons"
"DefaultValue"="2048"
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000002
"HelpID"="update.hlp#51140"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Streams]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Streams\Desktop]
"Default Taskbar"=hex:0c,00,00,00,08,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,b0,e2,2b,\
  d8,64,57,d0,11,a9,6e,00,c0,4f,d7,05,a2,22,00,1c,00,0a,01,00,00,1a,00,00,00,\
  01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,4c,00,00,00,01,14,02,00,00,\
  00,00,00,c0,00,00,00,00,00,00,46,83,00,00,00,10,00,00,00,a0,b0,48,5e,89,8d,\
  bd,01,00,d8,9e,e4,2a,8d,bd,01,00,45,fe,5e,89,8d,bd,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,13,01,14,00,1f,0f,e0,4f,\
  d0,20,ea,3a,69,10,a2,d8,08,00,2b,30,30,9d,19,00,23,44,3a,5c,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,cd,97,15,00,31,00,00,00,00,00,af,24,5c,\
  b9,10,80,57,69,6e,6e,74,00,00,20,00,31,00,00,00,00,00,af,24,a3,b9,10,00,50,\
  72,6f,66,69,6c,65,73,00,50,52,4f,46,49,4c,45,53,00,19,00,31,00,00,00,00,00,\
  c1,24,08,92,10,00,69,65,35,30,30,2e,30,30,30,00,00,28,00,31,00,00,00,00,00,\
  c1,24,08,92,10,00,41,70,70,6c,69,63,61,74,69,6f,6e,20,44,61,74,61,00,41,50,\
  50,4c,49,43,7e,31,00,21,00,31,00,00,00,00,00,c5,22,9d,91,10,00,4d,69,63,72,\
  6f,73,6f,66,74,00,4d,49,43,52,4f,53,7e,31,00,29,00,31,00,00,00,00,00,d3,22,\
  32,a6,10,00,49,6e,74,65,72,6e,65,74,20,45,78,70,6c,6f,72,65,72,00,49,4e,54,\
  45,52,4e,7e,31,00,24,00,31,00,00,00,00,00,db,22,76,ba,10,00,51,75,69,63,6b,\
  20,4c,61,75,6e,63,68,00,51,55,49,43,4b,4c,7e,31,00,00,00,8d,00,00,00,1c,00,\
  00,00,01,00,00,00,1c,00,00,00,36,00,00,00,0d,f0,ad,ba,8c,00,00,00,1a,00,00,\
  00,03,00,00,00,e7,18,2d,23,10,00,00,00,49,45,35,30,30,5f,58,31,43,00,43,3a,\
  5c,57,49,4e,4e,54,5c,50,72,6f,66,69,6c,65,73,5c,49,45,35,30,30,2e,30,30,30,\
  5c,41,70,70,6c,69,63,61,74,69,6f,6e,20,44,61,74,61,5c,4d,69,63,72,6f,73,6f,\
  66,74,5c,49,6e,74,65,72,6e,65,74,20,45,78,70,6c,6f,72,65,72,5c,51,75,69,63,\
  6b,20,4c,61,75,6e,63,68,00,00,10,00,00,00,05,00,00,a0,1a,00,00,00,a3,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,08,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,cc,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,\
  4a,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,40,00,32,00,e6,01,00,00,c4,24,15,9f,20,00,4c,61,75,\
  6e,63,68,20,49,6e,74,65,72,6e,65,74,20,45,78,70,6c,6f,72,65,72,20,42,72,6f,\
  77,73,65,72,2e,6c,6e,6b,00,4c,41,55,4e,43,48,7e,32,2e,4c,4e,4b,00,00,00,40,\
  00,00,00,02,00,00,00,36,00,32,00,48,02,00,00,c4,24,15,9f,20,00,4c,61,75,6e,\
  63,68,20,4f,75,74,6c,6f,6f,6b,20,45,78,70,72,65,73,73,2e,6c,6e,6b,00,4c,41,\
  55,4e,43,48,7e,31,2e,4c,4e,4b,00,00,00,36,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,2c,00,32,00,\
  51,00,00,00,ec,22,46,39,20,00,53,68,6f,77,20,44,65,73,6b,74,6f,70,2e,73,63,\
  66,00,53,48,4f,57,44,45,7e,31,2e,53,43,46,00,00,00,52,00,00,00,e0,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,16,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,16,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,01,\
  00,00,00,01,00,00,00,aa,4f,28,68,48,6a,d0,11,8c,78,00,c0,4f,d9,18,b4,37,02,\
  00,00,e0,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,16,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,16,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,01,00,00,00
"Default Toolbars"=hex:11,00,00,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\CSSFilters]
"IntelAdditive"="{4834C721-DCC9-11D0-B211-00A0C9191768}"
"IntelDistortion"="{4834C722-DCC9-11D0-B211-00A0C9191768}"
"ColorInfo"="{D3D6C6B1-DDCF-11D0-9048-00A0C90640B8}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Thumbnail View]
"AutoExtract"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\ShellIconOverlayIdentifiers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\ShellIconOverlayIdentifiers\SlowFile Icon Overlay]
@="{7D688A77-C613-11D0-999B-00C04FD655E1}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\BitBucket]
"PurgeInfo"=hex:48,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,0a,00,0a,00,14,00,1e,00,00,00,0a,00,0a,\
  00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,\
  0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,0a,00,00,00,00,00,68,4e,f5,\
  bf
"F"=hex:04,00,00,00,74,0e,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,18,01,00,\
  00,0a,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,08,80,cb,0c,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,f6,ff,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,b4,c1,43,00
"G"=hex:04,00,00,00,74,0e,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,18,01,00,\
  00,0a,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,08,80,cb,0c,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,f6,ff,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,2c,c2,43,00
"I"=hex:04,00,00,00,84,f2,59,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,18,01,00,\
  00,0a,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,08,80,cb,0c,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,f6,ff,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
"H"=hex:04,00,00,00,74,0e,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,18,01,00,\
  00,0a,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,08,80,cb,0c,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,f6,ff,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,d0,c3,43,00
"C"=hex:04,00,00,00,1b,12,00,00,10,00,00,00,5e,00,00,00,00,80,45,13,18,01,00,\
  00,14,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,06,00,98,19,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,f6,ff,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,d8,72,45,00
"D"=hex:04,00,00,00,ef,0f,00,00,49,00,00,00,49,00,00,00,00,00,69,00,18,01,00,\
  00,1e,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,80,64,26,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,f6,ff,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,dc,a3,44,00
"E"=hex:04,00,00,00,04,06,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,18,01,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,f6,ff,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,94,f9,45,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\BrowseNewProcess]
"BrowseNewProcess"="yes"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Browser Helper Objects]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F}]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{00000000-6C30-11D8-9363-000AE6309654}]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7}]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43}]
"NoExplorer"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\NetworkNeighborhood]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\NetworkNeighborhood\NameSpace]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\LastCheck]
"C"=hex:d7,07,07,00,01,00,1e,00,15,00,29,00,06,00,a4,01
"D"=hex:d7,07,07,00,01,00,1e,00,16,00,27,00,2e,00,d4,03
"E"=hex:d7,07,07,00,01,00,1e,00,16,00,2d,00,2c,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\LastOptimize]
"C"=hex:d7,07,06,00,04,00,0e,00,15,00,2d,00,32,00,6e,00
"D"=hex:d7,07,06,00,04,00,0e,00,15,00,2e,00,12,00,fe,01
"E"=hex:d7,07,06,00,04,00,0e,00,15,00,2e,00,13,00,00,00
"G"=hex:d7,07,04,00,01,00,1e,00,07,00,18,00,02,00,e0,01
"H"=hex:d7,07,04,00,01,00,1e,00,07,00,18,00,33,00,98,03

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\DocFind]
"Flags"=hex:01,20,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AlwaysUnloadDll]
@="1"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers\PlayCDAudioOnArrival]
"MSPlayCDAudioOnArrival"=""
"MSRipCDAudioOnArrival"=""
"MediaMonkeyPlayCDHandler"=""
"MediaMonkeyRipCDHandler"=""
"VLCPlayCDAudioOnArrival"=""
"dMCAudioCDInput"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers\MixedContentOnArrival]
"Picasa2ImportPicturesOnArrival"=""
"dMCAudioCDInput"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers\ShowPicturesOnArrival]
"Picasa2ImportPicturesOnArrival"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers\PlayVideoFilesOnArrival]
"MSPlayMediaOnArrival"=""
"Picasa2ImportPicturesOnArrival"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers\PlayDVDMovieOnArrival]
"MSPlayDVDMovieOnArrival"=""
"VLCPlayDVDMovieOnArrival"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers\HandleCDBurningOnArrival]
"MSWMPBurnCDOnArrival"=""
"MediaMonkeyBurnHandler"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers\PlayMusicFilesOnArrival]
"MSPlayMediaOnArrival"=""
"MediaMonkeyPlayHandler"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers\MTPMediaPlayerArrival]
"MediaMonkeyStartHandler"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers\CreativeNomadIIArrival]
"MediaMonkeyStartHandler"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers\CreativeNomadIIcArrival]
"MediaMonkeyStartHandler"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers\CreativeNomadIIMGArrival]
"MediaMonkeyStartHandler"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers\CreativeNomadJukeboxArrival]
"MediaMonkeyStartHandler"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\EventHandlers\MediaMonkeyDeviceArrival]
"MediaMonkeyStartHandler"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\dMCAudioCDInput]
"Provider"="dBpoweramp CD Ripper"
"Action"="Rip Audio from CD"
"InvokeProgID"="dMC.AudioCD.Autorun"
"InvokeVerb"="open"
"DefaultIcon"="C:\\Program Files\\dBpowerAMP\\CDGrab.exe,0"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\MSPlayCDAudioOnArrival]
"Action"="@wmploc.dll,-6503"
"Provider"="@wmploc.dll,-6502"
"InvokeProgID"="WMP.AudioCD"
"InvokeVerb"="play"
"DefaultIcon"=hex(2):25,50,72,6f,67,72,61,6d,46,69,6c,65,73,25,5c,57,69,6e,64,\
  6f,77,73,20,4d,65,64,69,61,20,50,6c,61,79,65,72,5c,6d,70,6c,61,79,65,72,32,\
  2e,65,78,65,2c,30,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\MSRipCDAudioOnArrival]
"Action"="@wmploc.dll,-6506"
"Provider"="@wmploc.dll,-6502"
"InvokeProgID"="WMP.RipCD"
"InvokeVerb"="Rip"
"DefaultIcon"=hex(2):25,50,72,6f,67,72,61,6d,46,69,6c,65,73,25,5c,57,69,6e,64,\
  6f,77,73,20,4d,65,64,69,61,20,50,6c,61,79,65,72,5c,6d,70,6c,61,79,65,72,32,\
  2e,65,78,65,2c,30,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\MSWMPBurnCDOnArrival]
"Action"="@wmploc.dll,-6505"
"Provider"="@wmploc.dll,-6502"
"InvokeProgID"="WMP.BurnCD"
"InvokeVerb"="Burn"
"DefaultIcon"=hex(2):25,50,72,6f,67,72,61,6d,46,69,6c,65,73,25,5c,57,69,6e,64,\
  6f,77,73,20,4d,65,64,69,61,20,50,6c,61,79,65,72,5c,6d,70,6c,61,79,65,72,32,\
  2e,65,78,65,2c,30,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\MSPlayDVDMovieOnArrival]
"Action"="@wmploc.dll,-6504"
"Provider"="@wmploc.dll,-6502"
"InvokeProgID"="WMP.DVD"
"InvokeVerb"="play"
"DefaultIcon"=hex(2):25,50,72,6f,67,72,61,6d,46,69,6c,65,73,25,5c,57,69,6e,64,\
  6f,77,73,20,4d,65,64,69,61,20,50,6c,61,79,65,72,5c,6d,70,6c,61,79,65,72,32,\
  2e,65,78,65,2c,30,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\MSWMDMHandler]
"Action"="Transfer Files"
"CLSIDForCancel"="{91778246-9BE4-4713-A651-E833B853CC30}"
"DefaultIcon"=hex(2):25,50,72,6f,67,72,61,6d,46,69,6c,65,73,25,5c,57,69,6e,64,\
  6f,77,73,20,4d,65,64,69,61,20,50,6c,61,79,65,72,5c,6d,70,6c,61,79,65,72,32,\
  2e,65,78,65,2c,30,00
"InitCmdLine"=hex(2):22,25,50,72,6f,67,72,61,6d,46,69,6c,65,73,25,5c,57,69,6e,\
  64,6f,77,73,20,4d,65,64,69,61,20,50,6c,61,79,65,72,5c,6d,70,6c,61,79,65,72,\
  32,2e,65,78,65,22,20,2f,70,72,65,66,65,74,63,68,3a,33,20,2f,74,61,73,6b,3a,\
  50,6f,72,74,61,62,6c,65,44,65,76,69,63,65,00
"ProgID"="Shell.HWEventHandlerShellExecute"
"Provider"="@wmploc.dll,-6502"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\MediaMonkeyStartHandler]
"Action"="Synchronize files with this device"
"DefaultIcon"="D:\\PROGRAMS\\MEDIAMONKEY\\MEDIAMONKEY.EXE,0"
"Provider"="MediaMonkey"
"CLSID"="{0BA2D9E2-D4C8-45B2-8F5B-B3ADE5E461E6}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\MediaMonkeyPlayCDHandler]
"Action"="Play audio CD"
"DefaultIcon"="D:\\PROGRAMS\\MEDIAMONKEY\\MEDIAMONKEY.EXE,0"
"Provider"="MediaMonkey"
"InvokeProgID"="SongsDB.SDBDropTarget"
"InvokeVerb"="open"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\MediaMonkeyPlayHandler]
"Action"="Play"
"DefaultIcon"="D:\\PROGRAMS\\MEDIAMONKEY\\MEDIAMONKEY.EXE,0"
"Provider"="MediaMonkey"
"InvokeProgID"="SongsDB.SDBDropTarget"
"InvokeVerb"="open"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\MediaMonkeyBurnHandler]
"Action"="Burn CD"
"DefaultIcon"="D:\\PROGRAMS\\MEDIAMONKEY\\MEDIAMONKEY.EXE,0"
"Provider"="MediaMonkey"
"InvokeProgID"="SongsDB.SDBDropTarget"
"InvokeVerb"="open"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\MediaMonkeyRipCDHandler]
"Action"="Rip audio CD"
"DefaultIcon"="D:\\PROGRAMS\\MEDIAMONKEY\\MEDIAMONKEY.EXE,0"
"Provider"="MediaMonkey"
"InvokeProgID"="SongsDB.SDBDropTargetRip"
"InvokeVerb"="open"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\VLCPlayDVDMovieOnArrival]
"Action"="Play DVD movie"
"DefaultIcon"="\"C:\\Program Files\\VideoLAN\\VLC\\vlc.exe\",0"
"InvokeProgID"="VLC.DVDMovie"
"InvokeVerb"="play"
"Provider"="VideoLAN VLC media player"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\VLCPlayCDAudioOnArrival]
"Action"="Play CD audio"
"DefaultIcon"="\"C:\\Program Files\\VideoLAN\\VLC\\vlc.exe --started-from-file\",0"
"InvokeProgID"="VLC.CDAudio"
"InvokeVerb"="play"
"Provider"="VideoLAN VLC media player"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\Picasa2ImportPicturesOnArrival]
"Action"="Copy pictures to your computer and view them"
"DefaultIcon"="C:\\Program Files\\Picasa2\\Picasa2.exe"
"InvokeProgID"="picasa2.autoplay"
"InvokeVerb"="import"
"Provider"="Picasa2"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\DeviceHandlers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\DeviceHandlers\MediaMonkeyDeviceHandler]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\DeviceHandlers\MediaMonkeyDeviceHandler\EventHandlers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AutoplayHandlers\DeviceHandlers\MediaMonkeyDeviceHandler\EventHandlers\DeviceArrival]
"MediaMonkeyDeviceArrival"=""
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 480 total points
ID: 19679268
Hi Shlomo

Regarding the Registry exports you pasted.

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\find]
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\find]

Keys above are standard and this is what forms the skin for the "find" window.  It's just Windows Explorer with some slight differences with the menu's available.

The "AllwaysUnloadDll" value below differs from the setting on my Win98se system in that mine is applied through the creation of a KEY named "AlwaysUnloadDll" with the "Default" (ie. the @ value set to 1).  Your registry has BOTH.  Look below:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer]
"AlwaysUnloadDll"="1"

AND

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AlwaysUnloadDll]
@="1"

I don't know if having both of these present is doing any harm, and it's likely that Win98se already created one, and either you through a *.reg tweak or TweakUI created the other.  The setting is intended to force DLL files that are no longer needed to be released from Memory, and was an acknowledged problem in Win98 1st Edition.  I am sure the latter is the default Microsoft setting.

TweakUI allows you to hide the "My Documents" icon on the desktop as created by the {key-name} and value below.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Desktop\NameSpace\{450d8fba-ad25-11d0-98a8-0800361b1103}]
@="My Documents"

I can't remember if TweakUI allows you to hide the "Scheduled Tasks" icon from the "My Computer" window, but if you created a backup *.reg file of the following key, then you could delete the:
{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}
to make the icon disappear, and merge the *.reg file back to the registry to restore it again.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\MyComputer\NameSpace\{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}]
@="Scheduled Tasks"

Same for this key that is usually superfluous in a single home based PC anyway:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\RemoteComputer\NameSpace\{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}]
@="Scheduled Tasks"

The following registry values are what create the popout icons on the Start Menu > Find... option:

"On the Internet..." > Opens IE with the left-hand Websearch pane showing.
Delete the "WebSearch" sub-key to get rid of this option:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static\WebSearch]

"People..." > Opens the Windows Address Book in database search mode.
Delete the "WabFind" sub-key to get rid of this option:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static\WabFind]

I Can't see any "For &Computers" or "For &Printer" String Values in your registry, but if you do have those options as popouts on your Start Menu > Find..., then the sub-keys containing them can be deleted to prevent those icons from showing.  They are only useful in a networked environment.

3rd-Party programs also create their own icon options there, and by deleting the last named sub-key you can get rid of those icon options (AVG AntiVirus, RealPlayer in the examples below):

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FindExtensions\Static\Avg7Find]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static\RealSearch]

You can delete these superfluous keys using the following *.reg file, where the - sign just inside the opening [ deletes the last sub-key before the ]:

REGEDIT4

[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static\WebSearch]

[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static\WabFind]

[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions\Static\RealSearch]

Here's a favourite tweak of mine which shows the Control Panel as an icon in the upper section of your start menu, and it pops out just like the rest of the start menu.  All it is doing is creating a Start Menu NameSpace by creating a new special folder named "Control Panel.{21EC2020-3AEA-1069-A2DD-08002B30309D}", and the bit after the dot vanishes.  It can be deleted at any time without affecting the real Control Panel.

@echo off
rem Creates Control Panel on Start Menu
md "c:\windows\start menu\Control Panel.{21EC2020-3AEA-1069-A2DD-08002B30309D}"
exit

As I regularly have to copy and paste entire directory paths, and got fed up doing so using a DOS window, I find "PathCopyEx" by Mike Linn very useful:
http://www.mlin.net/other.shtml
http://www.mlin.net/files/PathCopyEx.msi
It gives you a new Right-Click option to Copy the directory path of any folder right-clicked.

The older DOS box method I mentioned was to create a Right-Click Menu option for folders and drives that opens a DOS window IN that directory.  A DOS box then allows you to do things including the copying of the path that it opens to:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\DOS_Prompt]
@="DOS Prompt"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\DOS_Prompt\command]
@="C:\\COMMAND.COM /K cd \"%1\\\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\DOS_Prompt]
@="DOS Prompt"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\DOS_Prompt\command]
@="C:\\COMMAND.COM /K cd \"%1\""

Hopefully some of these tips will be helpful to you seeing as I haven't been able to solve your question.

Regards
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:shlomofu99
ID: 19679386
Thanks Bill for so many helpful tips.

I've been using the PathCopy utility for a long time now, and it
seems to be the same as the PathCopyEx utility you referred me to.

You can find it here:
http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/13986.html

I like that your tips allowed me to shrink the menu I get when I open "My Computer". That's very useful to me, so for that tip and for some of the other tips you listed, I think it's only fair that I award you the points to this question, especially since by now no one else has solved this so I doubt if it has a solution.

I intend to solve the problem by going around it. I'll remove "Find" from the Start menu, and I'll use macros with the other search utility I use: "Agent Ransack". Thus if, for example, I find myself often looking into a folder which I'll call

C:\files\images

I'll write a macro to not only open "Agent Ransack", but to have it do its search in C:\files\images

I'll also write macros to open "Agent Ransack" in the other folders that I find myself frequently searching in.

Anyway, thanks again for all of your help.

I appreciate all of the tips. They make my computer exerience more efficient and therefore more enjoyable. So thank you.

Regards
Shlomo
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 19680054
Thank you Shlomo.
Your comment : "They make my computer exerience more efficient and therefore more enjoyable" is really what it's all about.

Isn't it ironic that Microsoft have always striven to create so many wonderful options for all the masses of users out there who have expressed a desire to have integrated, but then probably about an eighth of all users then have to find ways to get rid of the features they find useless and clutter it all up.  I suppose that's really why TweakUI became so popular.

Your use of Agent Ransack sounds like a very good good alternative way of getting things done efficiently.

Regards
Bill
0