?
Solved

linux email server

Posted on 2007-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
i am after running a linux email server needs webmail access as well and very simple to install and config. just wondering if there are any distributions that i can just install and the access via a webpage to setup as ive not really used linux befor.

cheers

simon
0
Comment
Question by:mdf-group
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
natoka earned 500 total points
ID: 19554972
perhaps buying some commercial distro might help here, they normally provide quite nice interfaces ...

otherwise stick to the fine and vast amount of HOWTOs that can be found around this this topic (after selecting the software of your choice)

In principle I would suggest using exim4, courier for imap/pop3 (http://www.courier-mta.org/) and horde-imp (http://www.horde.org/imp/)

quite easy to install and configure

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sanjooz
sanjooz earned 500 total points
ID: 19557457
I needed to install an internal email server at the place where I work. I installed Debian, removed exim with postfix, installed squirrel mail for web interface, installed courier for pop and imap. If you do not want pop and imap, I would say all you will have to do is install squirrel mail and you are all set.

Installing squirrel mail would be issuing a command apt-get install squirrelmail.
0