Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need thelp on this post excel creating macro

Posted on 2007-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Related to this question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22713731.html?cid=239#a19554799

I need these details

1. Cannot have the Titles repeated.(Should not be same)
2. If i change the file name will the macro work,If i change the fields will it work?
3. Date returned when i put a greater date also it goes back to Inward?
4. Can i put in the Lent to names of all users and any way to select it from a drop down menu
5. Grid line to be added automatically
6. Srl no to be inserted in colum A

Once these are done have 3 more points.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 19555214
1.TITLES should not be repeated : Use EXACT() against all the column headers to ensure they are not repeated
2. YES
3. Question not clear.
4. you use the Data >Validation option
5. Automatically.. .?? when ? when u create a new book ?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 2000 total points
ID: 19560755
1. Cannot have the Titles repeated.(Should not be same)

>You can enter any titles you want - in themselves they do not have any influence on how the macro works, however you need to make sure the macro refers to the correct columns for the dates.


2. If i change the file name will the macro work,If i change the fields will it work?

>Yes to both questions


3. Date returned when i put a greater date also it goes back to Inward?

>You should only be putting the date when the item was returned. It is incorrect to put a date in the future as by definition the item cannot have been returned if a future date is entered.


4. Can i put in the Lent to names of all users and any way to select it from a drop down menu

>Yes, use Data/Validation. Place the list of names wherever you want, highlight the list and Insert/Name/Define the Range of the names. In Data/Validation select List and in the next box put =RangeNameofList - press OK


5. Grid line to be added automatically

>Grid lines are present all the time so I don't know what you mean.


6. Srl no to be inserted in colum A

>What's an Srl number?

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 19590875
Sharath - Thanks for the grade - Patrick
0