?
Solved

Default administrator password laptop Hp Pavilion zd 7000

Posted on 2007-07-24
11
Medium Priority
?
9,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I need to reset the computer, but I don't know the default administrator password, that comes up when I try to start the recovery console. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 672 total points
ID: 19554950
are you trying to restore the system?
if yes then why do you need recovery console?
you should directly boot with the recovery cd and let it to reinstall the OS for you.

if this is not the case, then try with a blank password.
if this fails too, then one the following method will help you to retreive the lost admin password.

Forgot Administrator Password:
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Offline NT Password & Registry Editor
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Or Use this Tool
http://ebcd.pcministry.com/ 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmait
ID: 19554973
Hi!

Here is some help from hp:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=1148894&lang=en&docname=c00006110

Check it out and see if that helps you! :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 19555848
sheharyaar: I am trying to run the recovery console, since the recovery procedure (reinstalling all) fails

cmait: it doesn't contain the default password that I'm requested to enter when running the recovery procedure
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19555900
pardon me.....

recovery console is different than restoring the OS.....for getting into recovery console, you need an admin password, for restoring OS, you don't need that.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19561570
Are you using an HP xp cd or a retail version of XP?
There may be a way to do this but I am not sure if a HP xp cd will allow this. It requires that a repair install take place and using an undocumented keystroke during the setup. This was done on  XP pro without service packs so I don't know if it pertains to your situation.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=305
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 19563500
If you run the offline password editor, you set a new password and don't need the default password. That type of incident as you describe it, seems to be a not uncommon glitch in windows 2000 and XP - suddenly a password is set even if you haven't set one. The PW editor solves it with brute force, quickly and efficiently.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 19563835
Yeah, but how can I run the pw editor on a computer that doesn't even start up?
I'm using the hp original restore cd:s.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 664 total points
ID: 19563930
The PW editor is on a bootable CD... The Ultimate Boot CD has it, perhaps others as well, see link from Sheharyaar_Saahil. You boot from this CD, access whatever file/place that holds the PW, blank it, or change it to something you will remember and then reboot with HD or win CD.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Frank-Mahon
Frank-Mahon earned 664 total points
ID: 19687683
One of the best bootable-CD Windows-password-crackers is Ophcrack which can be found here:

http://ophcrack.sourceforge.net/

Just download the ISO, burn it, then boot from it.  It will give you the local admin password after a few minutes.  Real simple.  I carry it around in my toolkit for just such an occasion.

0