[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2003 Mail Merge from Oulook 2007

Posted on 2007-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
When doing a mailmerge in Word 2003 from Outlook 2007, some contacts have there name and company name swapped round

E.g in the address block the Company Name appears before the Contacts Name

Any Ideas how to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:gopalpatel
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 1000 total points
ID: 19555333
You can use ADModify to resolve this: Here's an article how to swap given name & surname:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/admodify.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 19555353
Hi gopalpatel ,

You should use Word 2007 and Outlook 2007 together for mail merge. I'm supprised it's working at all.

It's it possible to upgrade?

cheers,
frankco
0