?
Solved

backup not working first time

Posted on 2007-07-24
20
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Backup using ntbackup on SBS 2003 server failing with same problem constantly.
The bakup is scheduled to run at 930am and generally fails every night. When it fails, if I log into the server, go to removable storage and media, I need to right click the media thats inserted and deallocate it and then add to free media pool. If I run the backup again using the server management - backup section and click start backup now, the backup will start, mount the media and work no problems!
Any one have any clues how to get around this. Surely its something simple.

Attached is backup log of most recent failiure if that should help.
thanks

-------------------------------
Date: 24/07/2007
Time: 9:00 PM
User: SYSTEM
-------------------------------

Backup Runner started.
NTMS session started successfully.
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_LIBRARY) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 3 media libraries found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
Found an enabled library.
InventoryNtmsLibrary(NtmsInventoryOmid) succeeded.
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_PHYSICAL_MEDIA) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 1 media types found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsPhysicalMediaInfo) succeeded.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsMediaTypeInfo) succeeded.
Found a tape media type in the library (Ecrix VXA-1).
Launching NTBackup: ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Backup\Small Business Backup Script.bks" /d "SBS Backup created on 24/07/2007 at 9:00 PM" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:on /m normal /j "Small Business Server Backup Job" /l:s /p "Ecrix VXA-1" /UM
NTBACKUP LOG FILE: C:\Documents and Settings\SBS Backup User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\backup07.log
=====================<BEGIN NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
=======================<END NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
NTBackup finished the backup with errors.

For more information about failed backups, see the article on troubleshooting your backup at the following Web page: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18414

Backup ended at Tuesday, 24 July 2007 9:33 PM
Backup Runner finished.
0
Comment
Question by:Jamesm007
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 19556228
Are you using the same tape or a different tape each night?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 19560706
a different tape for each day of the week.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19560824
So, if you clicked on the link it tells you to... did you read the section titled "The NTBackup log is blank."??

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 19560954
Jeff I dont understnd. the section youre referring to I have copied below. Is his the solution? r you want me to try it?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The NTBackup log is blank.
Cause: NTBackup.exe is being manually ended from the Task Manager, or NTBackup.exe encountered an error during launch.

Solution:  Run NTBackup manually, and load the Small Business Backup Script.

To run NTBackup manually and load the script
Click Start, click Run, type ntbackup, and then press Enter. The Backup or Restore Wizard launches.

On the Welcome to the Backup or Restore Wizard page, click Advanced Mode.

Click the Backup tab.

From the Job menu, choose Load Selections.

In the File Name box type %sbsprogramdir%\backup.

Click Small Business Backup Script.bks to select, and click Open.

On the Backup tab, click Start Backup.

If the backup succeeds, run the Windows Small Business Server Backup Configuration Wizard from the Backup taskpad in Server Management. If the problem persists, click Start, click Server Management, click the Information Center link, and then click either Community Website or Technical Support to get information about the problem.

If the backup fails, consult the error message for further information about the problem.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19560973
Well, I want to know that you have at least tried what was recommended, and that is what was recommended by the error message.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 19560980
ok ill try it when it fails tonight and let you know
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19561000
Why wait until it fails?  It's already failed.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 19561198
I did a backup manually to the tape thats currently in the drive and it pssed OK.  I will get a new tape put in and test it now. I thought i need to wait for the initial backup to fail and see if it makes a difference to the outcome.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19561501
Nope, as long as you're following the steps above it can be done at any time.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 19562809
OK I have followed the steps above to the letter.
When I click backup now, it defaults to a file, so i change the destination box to the tape drive and hit backup now. Then I get another screen come up saying " There is no free media available with the selected type, but the following was found.... Do you want to use this media now?
Warning. This media appears to contain a valid backup. It will e erased if you use this media."

if i select YES, the backup starts OK. It mounts OK and rewnds the tape. i then get another message Warning. All the data will be replaced do you want to replace this data? if I select yes, the backup begins and runs through normally.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19562817
So, your backup has succeeded?  Then you need to follow the instruction that says:

"If the backup succeeds, run the Windows Small Business Server Backup Configuration Wizard from the Backup taskpad in Server Management"

And I would add... you should at this point select "don't use SBS Backup" and complete out the wizard.  Then rerun it and reconfigure it properly.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 19562865
I have done as you suggested. I disabled the backup then re-run the wizard. It did however remember the settings from earlier such as excluded folder and the tape changer etc. I cant see how i could configure it incorrectly as its  very basic and general. Is there anything in particular I needed to watch out for?
Ill let you know how the backup works tonight.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 19562911
No, nothing to watch out for.  What you've just done is to rebuild the backuprunner's config file which may have been corrupt.

The other possibility here is that the tapes need to be formated (even though they say they don't)  

This was mentioned as a fix in this newsgroup post:
http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windows.server.sbs/browse_thread/thread/8d8b842257765c8c/40d0d17a825edec9?lnk=gst&rnum=3&hl=en#40d0d17a825edec9

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 19573906
Ok some good and some bad news. Te backup worked th first night, but the second run it didnt work. copy of log below.
I will try and format all the tapes I guess would be the next step?

-----------------------------------

26/07/2007 9:30 PM
-------------------------------
Date: 26/07/2007
Time: 9:30 PM
User: SYSTEM
-------------------------------

Backup Runner started.
NTMS session started successfully.
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_LIBRARY) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 3 media libraries found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
Found an enabled library.
InventoryNtmsLibrary(NtmsInventoryOmid) succeeded.
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_PHYSICAL_MEDIA) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 1 media types found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsPhysicalMediaInfo) succeeded.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsMediaTypeInfo) succeeded.
Found a tape media type in the library (Ecrix VXA-1).
Launching NTBackup: ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Backup\Small Business Backup Script.bks" /d "SBS Backup created on 26/07/2007 at 9:30 PM" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:on /m normal /j "Small Business Server Backup Job" /l:s /p "Ecrix VXA-1" /UM
NTBACKUP LOG FILE: C:\Documents and Settings\SBS Backup User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\backup10.log
=====================<BEGIN NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
=======================<END NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
NTBackup finished the backup with errors.

For more information about failed backups, see the article on troubleshooting your backup at the following Web page: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18414

Backup ended at Thursday, 26 July 2007 10:04 PM
Backup Runner finished.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19577846
Yep, I'd try the formatting suggestion.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nathan P
ID: 20819288
I also have this problem, both on self configured and purposely configured backup jobs.

The problem appears only when the tape is (NOT) deallocated.

If the tapes are deallocated earlier in the day before the backup is run, they ALWAYS work.  The problem is quite frustrating, and I am still yet to see a known resolution anywhere that supports NTBACKUP's continued use.   My next resort will be finding tape backup software, hopefully free!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20823626
The problem is tape backup itself which is not really designed for Small Business use.  

While there have been plenty of opinions in the past couple of years about the survival of Tape Backup, in the small business space, tape backup is about to become obsolete.  At this point, the next version of SBS (2008), won't even support tape backup, and I don't think it will be too long before we see the majority of Small Business backups being done without any media at all because they'll be done over the Internet.

But in the meantime... have a read of this article:  http://elnexus.com/articles/tape.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nathan P
ID: 20829058
Thanks for that..

Purely to add to the conversation, I feel in countries other than the US, where unlimited large internet pipes are far more scarce (especially in SMB sectors), you will find tape backup will still want to be widely utilised sadly.

My honest opinion?  I hate tapes!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20834408
Internet pipes have nothing to do with the fact that USB Hard Drives are much more economical and easier to use than tape.  Sorry that I left that comment out of my statement above.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 31407536
Thanks for you input on this question.
0