?
Solved

How to change Default Export Location

Posted on 2007-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello Experts,

I use Windows XP SP2 - Can you please advise me on how i change the default location for when i export any MS Office file, they seem to automatically go to c:\documents and settings\ (username)

Many thanks in advance for your help,
Angela11
0
Comment
Question by:ANGELA11
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 19555284
I think you have to set the path per program.
e.g. in Word, goto Tools>Options>File Locations
select Documents and click on Modify
choose your preferred folder and click ok
word will save this folder as the default folder for all your new documents.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ardrac
ID: 19557271
The above works well for changinhg the behaviour of a single programme but if all your programms are trying to save files into the MyDocuments directory you could think of redirecting MyDocuments itself to another location.
0