?
Solved

exchange 2000 infomation store keeps dis-mounting

Posted on 2007-07-24
15
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi
I have an exchange 2000 server, the problem is the the mailbox store keeps dismounting i can remount it when it drops and all will be fine but within 20 - 30 minutes the infomation store will dismount again. there are a few errors in the application log i think the one which pertains to this issue is:

Database error Disk IO error occurred in function JTAB_BASE::EcCreateIndex while accessing the database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (EXCHANGE)".
I have checked the disk space and everything seems to be ok

Any help will be much appreciated

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:markbenham
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19555311
is this exchange standard or enterprise edition?
if it is standard then you can check the database size to see if it has hit the 16 GB limit
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 19555325
Hi,

I would begin by checking the hardware for possible physical disk failures.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb217804.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 19555342
It is standard and No the priv1.edb is only 12.5 gig in size
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19555352
You need to run chkdsk or similar to check for disk errors
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19555361
what is the total size of priv1.edb and priv1.stm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 19555426
hi it looks like it is a disk error, will it work if i copy the edb file to a different disk?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:consultkhan
ID: 19555534
Yes you can move databases to a different physical disk .
you can do it from the database tab in the store properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 19555801
ok i tried that but the databases wont copy as the disk is damaged i keep getting crc errors and copying fails.

If i run a disk check on the volume is there a chance of the infomation store becoming corrupt?

Is there any way i can get this infomation off that disk before running a disk check as copying wont work.

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19555863
chkdsk without any options will only check the disk, not write to it. Do you have a backup of the database? In that case restore it to the same disk first, writing may remove the crc. If that works, then move the database to a new disk and scratch the failing one
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 19556024
last successful backup was a week ago so im trying to leave that as the last resort,
another option, this disk is a is being mirrored how do i scratch this disk and start using the mirrored partition?

will this work??
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19556222
If it's mirrored you can shut down the server (safest) and physically remove the offending disk(s) then start up again. If you're lucky you can them move the database away form the mirrored disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 19556282
is there any way to do this remotely as i am remoting onto the server and not actually on site?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:consultkhan
ID: 19566651
Are your disks on RAID 5 ?
DO you have a backup of the databases ?
IS ciruclar logging enabled or disabled ?
POST your reply.
THANKS.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:consultkhan
ID: 19566672
markbenham:
PLS ignore i did not see your MIRROR information.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 1500 total points
ID: 19566691
I would never do anything like that remotely. This is CRITICAL, you NEED to be on location (or send someone there)
0