?
Solved

Any combination keys to login to my machine without password

Posted on 2007-07-24
11
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Is there a way that i set on login.Click a combination of buttons to login.Instead of the password.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 2000 total points
ID: 19555388
Yes..

U can use TweakUI to enable AutoAdminLogon .

U wouldnt need any key combination.. the machine would just log in as the account u specify on TweakUI
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 19555444
You mean like a password?

What is a keyboard other than a series of buttons you are pushing?

Do you mean like on screen display of a "keypad" that the user has to point and click?

And you don't even need TweakUI to accomplish the AutoLogon feature either. I believe you can do that with GPO in windows.

 - Brugh

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19555491
I have downloaded TweakUI .What option is there to get this done.
Brugh:
Need a way to enter with a combination of keys.Should not ask password or just enter without password.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 19555522
You can also use "Autologon for Windows"  (Works perfectly with Windows 200, XP, 2003)
Download it from (size 40 KB):
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Security/Autologon.mspx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19555803
farhankazi

But i need to use some combination  keys rather than system just logging in without any user interaction.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 19556145
http://www.codeproject.com/win32/AntonioWinLock.asp
keyboard hooks cannot trap Ctrl+Alt+Del sequence! Why? Because the OS never sends this key combination to the keyboard hook chain. It is handled at a different level in the OS and is never sent to applications. So, how can we trap the Ctrl+Alt+Del key combination?
Ctrl+Alt+Del
There are several ways to disable this key combination:
Disable Task Manager. This doesn't trap the key combination, it simply disables the application (Task Manager) that pops up when this key combination is pressed. See below how to do this.
Trap the keys using a keyboard device driver. For this, you need the DDK installed. I will not describe this method here.
Write a GINA stub. GINA is the DLL that Winlogon uses to perform user authentication. I'm not going to discuss this method here, but you can find out how to do it here [16].
Subclass the SAS window of the Winlogon process. For this, you must inject code into the Winlogon process and then subclass its Window Procedure. Two techniques for doing this are described later.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nightmare2
ID: 19557847
Isn't a password a combination of keys?
What are you trying to achieve exactly?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19557917
Say when i login to windows @ the login box.Instead of the password i should be able to login pressing

Shift + B+ C

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19565593
Any help ....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19581624
Any help...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19583496
Well...... Use a blank password and press CTRL-ALT-DEL ENTER   j/k

Might I suggest a a cheap and still secure solution, a fingerprint reader.

http://www.target.com/gp/detail.html/602-8660033-3312636?asin=B0002WPSB2&AFID=Froogle&LNM=B0002WPSB2|Microsoft_Fingerprint_Reader&nAID=14110944&ref=tgt_adv_XSG10001


zf
0