?
Solved

How can i use transaction safely in MSSQL 2000?

Posted on 2007-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts

i use IDbConnection, IDbCommand etc... to query on my MSSQL database
it works fine and transaction too...

but, i have a question, when i use transaction in debug mode for example, table linked to transaction are freezed, no more application else can access those table...
so i tried to put the isolation level to the lowest one but any level cause same symptom : freeze working table/store procedure/view

anyone can help me?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:Dnx_7
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 19555501
In debugging mode, you are not allowed to make changes on those tables
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
puranik_p earned 2000 total points
ID: 19555510
When you are doing any DML (insert/update/delete), the lock will be placed on the corresponding rows until you commit/rollback the transaction. Other transactions can only read the rows (again only if it is UNCOMMITTED READ). If other are trying DMLs, you can't escape the 'freeze working'.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dnx_7
ID: 19555564
that make sense that DML are not allowed to keep data integrity...


ok thank you puranik

aneeshattingal, i don't really understand your answer...
in debugging mode, you do what you want with those tables....
0