?
Solved

Remote Desktop users sessions are logged out 5 minutes after disconnecting. How do I change it?

Posted on 2007-07-24
13
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have several users logging in to a Windows Server 2003, running Terminal Services/Remote Desktop with a TS License Server. All of a sudden, when users disconnect, the system automatically logs them off after 5 minutes or so. This never used to happen. A disconnected session would stay logged in, and all programs would still be open when the user reconnected. I can't find where/what has changed, to change it back. Help! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ksoszka
  • 7
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 19555623
There are two places you need to look at.

First on the TS open TS Configuration\Connections, highlight Connections and rightclick on RDP-TCP properties (on the right panel) and select Properties. Go to the Session tab-page and check if there is a time setting being configured for "End a Disconnected Session". If that is grey out go to next step.

On your AD open user properties and Session tab-page. Check if you have set a time to End a Disconnected Session for the user.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 19555631
I would check the session limits. You can set the actions for disconnected sessions, active and idle time outs and reconnected sessions. These are located in three locations. All have identical options but some take precedence over others. In order of priority they are:
1) Group Policy  -See: User Configuration | Administrative templates | Windows components | Terminal Services | Sessions |....
2) Terminal Services Configuration  See: on the terminal server, Terminal Services Configuration console | Connections | right click on RDP-Tcp in the right hand window and choose properties | Sessions |&.
3) Active Directory    See: Active Directory Users and Computers | User profile | Sessions
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19555639
Sorry ormerodrutter, didn't mean to duplicate.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19555976
Rob - it happens all the time when we both submit at the same time :)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19556086
:-) True.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19557535
Thanks ksoszka for accepting my answer, but I would think ormerodrutter qualified for a point split as a minimum.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19557707
Well, thats life........:(
Could be due to your higher rank than me......
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19557732
ormerodrutter, lets wait a day for ksoszka to respond. If nothing, I'll ask the moderators if they will redistribute points.
Cheers !
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19564666
Posted a request in community support ormerodrutter.
Cheers !
--Rob
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/Q_22719618.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19566642
Thank you Rob. Thank you Ksoszka. I am a happy man now :)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19566855
Glad to hear :-)
Cheers !
--Rob
0