[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disk Drive issues.  Windows Active Partition Question

Posted on 2007-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Windows 2000 SP 4 Server.  

Yesterday I added two new 146 GB drives to set up another drive letter E:\ in order to move the user's home directories to this new partition.

Here is the crazy thing.  The E Drive is showing as the "Active" Partition.  My C Drive is the "System" partition.

It is my concern that when this box is rebooted, windows will look for the boot files on the "Active" partition.  How do I ensure that that it is the C Drive that is truly the "Active" partition?

When I right click over the C drive the "Mark Partition Active" is greyed out.  It is also greyed out on the E Drive. In other words, I see no way of marking the C drive as the Active Partition.

0
Comment
Question by:iCoreKC
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:fixati0n
fixati0n earned 800 total points
ID: 19555782
You don't need to worry about it looking for the bootfiles on the new partition. If you are concerned you can double check your boot.ini file to make sure it points to the C: partition.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:iCoreKC
ID: 19555906
Ok, I guess my real question is where will the system look for the Boot.ini file?

Also, how many active partitions can you have in Windows 2000?  If my memory serves me it is one, but it may also be one per physical disk.

I
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 19556169
You can only have one active partition per disk, and should only have one per PC. It has to be a primary partition. Neither extended partitions nor Logical partitions can be active. The PC will look for your boot.ini file where the MBR is on.

Check your Raid controller. On some you can say in the RAID controller's firmware setup software, or the software that installs in your OS, which raid set you want to boot from. To the OS that would look like the active partition.
0