?
Solved

File Server Resource Manager - FSRM - email

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm using Windows Server 2003 R2, SP1.

I'm testing out the quota management feature.

I've setup the email notifications and sent a successful test email from the File Server Resource Manager Options.

I used a default template with reporting to user.  

I never get an email to the admin account or user.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bschwarting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 2000 total points
ID: 19555850
See here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914678

There was a known issue with Exchange and "Basic Authentication" being turned on for SMTP support.

You can either get the hotfix or disable basic authentication...but I would suggest the hotfix.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19557245
What exactly do you have configured for the quota management/template? I'm wondering if it's possible you simply didn't trigger the alert...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 19610282
sorry, been out of the office, i'll check out these options in a day or so.  sorry for the delay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 19924272
sorry for the delay, looks like that was it, SP2 should fix it, but i'll probably wait on it.
0