?
Solved

Sharepoint URL not working

Posted on 2007-07-24
10
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have just installed a fresh copy of WSS 3.0.  I am having problems with my URL working correctly for my first site.  When I take a look at the site collection list the URL for the only site is "http:\\tsphub".  When I go to the link I get "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage".  I am thinking this may be related to the fact that DNS has a Host A record pointing tsphub to the ip address of this box, but my WSS 3.0 does not use the default :80 port.  How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:r270ba
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 19555815
If it doesn't use the default port, then you'll have to type it with the port number.  So if the port is 8550, you'd type:

http:\\tsphub:8550

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 19555824
How do I change it to use the default port 80?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 19555905
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 19555915
It would be in the Central Administration.  I'm not sure you can change the port after it's installed though.  Let me look something up...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 19555938
You can change the port in central admin - in the web application settings.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 19555953
Applications from the Application Management tab on Central Administration (there is a link called "Web Application List").  It won't let you change the port number there though.  You may have to do it in IIS but that may cause SharePoint so stop functioning correctly - internal links and lookups could break...

That all said...this might help:  http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=521109&SiteID=17
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 19555999
You can extend the web application to another iis site which can be o port 80 with a host header:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/WSS/en/library/571cef56-51e7-4815-be6c-a98f2c88809d1033.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 19556022
Could I just create a whole new web application for port 80 and then delete the original web application at port 19238?  Then, I could create another Share Point site under the port 80 web application?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 2000 total points
ID: 19556040
If you extend it (it's almost the same process as creating a new one) you will retain anything you have on the site, but yes, you could also create a new site. If you do, follow this:

http://blogs.msdn.com/sharepoint/archive/2007/03/06/what-every-sharepoint-administrator-needs-to-know-about-alternate-access-mappings-part-1.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 19556370
I have nothing on the site since it is new.  I think I will just delete the original web application and then create a new one with port 80.
0