Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DropDownList doesn't generate a PostBack event 'OnSelectedIndexChanged'

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I am writing a c# asp.net application. I have a page with a DropDownList with AutoPostBack set to 'true'.
There is a case where, on the client side, I reset the DropDownList from another page:
parent.frames[0].document.getElementById('ddlGroups').selectedIndex = 0;

after that, I can't select the previous item in the DropDownList anymore - the postback doesn't happen.
Is it because I have changed the index from the client side?
How can I fix that?

Maybe I should reset the DropDownList on the server side. If so, Is it possible to reference a control from a different page?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Relegence
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19555907
If you are working with 2.0, there is the PreviousPage property that lets you access public properties on a page.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relegence
ID: 19555984
Can you please give an example of how to reference a control in another page using PreviousPage?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19556043
Example:

        if (this.PreviousPage != null && this.PreviousPage.IsCrossPagePostBack)
        {
            TextBox txt = (TextBox)this.PreviousPage.FindControl("TextBox1");

            if (txt != null)
            {
                this.TextBox1.Text = txt.Text;
            }
            this.PopupWindow1.Visible = false;
        }

Bob
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19556785
what happens if you do

parent.frames[0].document.getElementById('ddlGroups').selectedIndex = 0;
parent.frames[0].document.getElementById('ddlGroups').onChange();
0