[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Signal 11 in Oracle Apps - General Ledger

Posted on 2007-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
3,288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
When we run the Validate Mass Allocation Program of Oracle GL, it aborts with the following message (log file)
>> glavcl() 16-JUL-2007 17:28:29
/caggp1/sftw/oraapp/11.0/glprod/gl/11.0.28/bin/GLAVAL
Program was terminated by signal 11
Cause:  The program completed execution - in particular it was terminated by signal 11.
Action:  If the program completed normally, no action is required.
Action:  If the program completed with a statu

It runs fine in TEST and QA Environments. We are only facing this in Production. When checked in Metalink, most of them advice to go in for a patch. Can anyone list me out the cause and the possible solutions for the same?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:naga1979
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 19556642
see Note:1063737.6
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 19556673
there could be more than one reason for your program
to give signal error. But this is usually linked to a
memory issue.

1) you can check the os limits of memory given to your
program as a first step like using ulimit command in unix.

2) run the same program but with a different set of input
   parameters to see whether a change in memory requirement
   lets the program run or still it gives the same error.

3) worst case, the .o files required while generating the executable
   which are generated by ARU database as part of the patch creation could be
   corrupted. the only way we can identify this issue is when
   we face them otherwise we assume everything will be ok.

4) may be our program was not tested properly with a large
   amount of data in TEST and QA environments. if we can reproduce this
   issue after we clone prod instance to TEST, then it could be a CODE
   bug also :)

These signal bugs take a bit of time to get solved because of their nature.

Thanks
   
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naga1979
ID: 19561464
schwertner - How do I see the note 1063737.6?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 19563299
Hello,

logon metalink and using searching machine find the Note.
I think it is close to your issue but the posting of nav_kum_v
is also very informative.
0