?
Solved

Windows XP Wireless Zero Configuration Service Stops Unexpectedly

Posted on 2007-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
3,443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
We have a Windows XP Machine with Service Pack 2 and current patches which is having Wireless connectivity problems.

The Laptop can connect fine to a wired network, and soon after booting seems to connect to the Wireless network but it disconnects shortly after.  Attempting to view the available networks shows a message saying that the Wireless Zero Configuration Service is not running.  Starting the Service will then allow the laptop to connect again, but the service will stop after a little over a minute and the connection drops.

There are no nasty messages listed in the Event log, just:

"The Wireless Zero Configuration service was successfully sent a stop control."

Shortly followed by:

"The Wireless Zero Configuration service entered the stopped state."

How can I discover what is sending the "Stop Control"?

The Laptop is a Dell Inspiron 500m with Intel(R) PRO/Wireless LAN 2100 3A Mini PCI Adapter.  I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the card, and updating the drivers which has had no effect.  Device Manager claims the "device is working properly".

Any advice on what could be causing the problem, or things to check and where to look would be much appreciated.

Thanks and kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19556250
Possibly the software that came with the card is trying to take control. Make sure that isn't running.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19562620
An odd way I have been able to isolate things like this....

Process Explorer for Windows v10.21
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx

Utilize the highlighting, when new processes are launched. It might take some fooling around, but you should be able to see when the wireless is disconnected(WZCSVC stopping), with a GREEN entry in Process Explorer, meaning a new process has been launched...

You can also go through the SVCHOSTS.EXE to find the WZCSVC, and open it in it's own window, so you will know exactly when it is killed....
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 19564325
Thanks for the comments.

I have checked the Intel PRO Wireless software, but it won't configure the network as it says "Another Wireless Utility is communicating with the Adapter".

This was odd given that the Windows Zero Configuration was not running, so I looked around some more and found a third utility - a BT Voyager Wireless Utility.  This software claims that "there are no adapters present" (I believe it is for a PCMCIA Card that isn't currently being used).  The problem is I'm not sure I want to uninstall the BT software as the Card may be used again in the future.

I'm guessing though that there may be some conflict here with having multiple configuration utilities, even if none of them claim to be in control...

I will look at Process Explorer when I can, unfortunately the user has taken the laptop away for now.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19565497
I would definately remove the PC Card software, or at least disable it via MSConfig, from starting, that way it could still be launched... That way it wont interfere...
0