[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ISA redirect http request to https

Posted on 2007-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

how can I, if I publish a https:// website via ISA, redirect users who are using http to https?

So a user is trying to go to http://website, and (using ISA?) I want the user automatically being redirected to https://website, how to do that?

Regards, Dirk
0
Comment
Question by:wmnl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 100 total points
ID: 19556849
Just forward them to Port443
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drtoto82
ID: 19557238
By port forwarding tcp port 80 to tcp port 443
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zoofan
zoofan earned 100 total points
ID: 19563148
This may help you out.  You will need a site cert.

"Step 5. Create a Web publishing rule"
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2000/isafp1/pwisa.mspx

zf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19585501
Did you get this setup?

zf
0