?
Solved

Have we outgrown Linksys?

Posted on 2007-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have 45 computers accessing the internet quite frequently during the day.  We are currently using 1 Linksys Router to handle the traffic.  Is there any technical data that shows that we have grown past linksys's capabilities or are we still ok with it?
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
grsteed earned 2000 total points
ID: 19559124
Here's a link you might want to look at.  It gives a router comparison chart and includes LAN - WAN and WAN to LAN charts.

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/component/option,com_chart/Itemid,189/


Cheers,
Gary
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kinetik20
ID: 19570731
Well as far as outgrowing the linksys router that really depends on what your doing behind it. Is this protecting a server? Is it just an internet cafe? Tell me a bit about the network environment however I'm going to assume this is at a place of business with a server or two in which case I would recommend upgrading to something a bit more robust offering a better firewall and possibly QOS.
0