?
Solved

Daily Volume of Emails

Posted on 2007-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How can I measure the number of email messages that are going across my Exchange Server 2003 per day?
0
Comment
Question by:BurbankCity
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ripin earned 1500 total points
ID: 19556628
If you request good reportting and analysing tools then you have to use 3 party software.
here are some links:
http://www.slipstick.com/exs/reporting.asp and
http://www.ssw.com.au/ssw/ExchangeReporter/

You can analyse exchange logfiles using W3C Extended Log File Format analysing tools. Like freeware awstats. link: http://awstats.sourceforge.net/

or you can import log fils to excel all so.

If not using W3C ELFF then enable using this link: http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1231891,00.html
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19558509
Turn on message tracking.
That gives you the raw information. Once you have message tracking turned on you can then use third party tools to process it.

If you have lots of cash, then Quest Message Stats is the best. However is also the most expensive. I would not suggest looking at that product unless you can afford it, as it makes everything else look poor.

There are others, plus you can roll your own reports using various tools. I have information on how to enable Message Tracking and the options to process the logs on my web site: http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp

Simon.
0