[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 crashes when using .pst in Terminal Server session

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Running windows server 2003 w/ terminal services.  TS clients are using office 2003, no service packs installed.  When one of the ts clients attempts to open microsoft outlook, and a .pst exists in the outlook data files, outlook crashes and the following shows up in the event log:

Faulting application outlook.exe, version 11.0.5510.0, stamp 3f1380f0, faulting module mspst32.dll, version 11.0.5604.0, stamp 3f314872, debug? 0, fault address 0x0001c149.

Remove the .pst file from the data files list, and everything launches fine w/ no errors.  
0
Comment
Question by:documacs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 19556530
How large are the PST files? I know Microsoft doesn't support PSTs over 2GB, and over network links they're problematic at best.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn_Moore
Glenn_Moore earned 75 total points
ID: 19556614
Why don't you install the latest service packs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:documacs
ID: 19557198
midnightone:  size doesnt make a difference in this case.  none of the TS users were previously email users, so i'm not even sure why the .pst files were created, but they were empty.  

glenn moore:  because this is a new client, and while that will be my next step if, for some reason, anyone decides to create a pst, the client is using exchange.  i'm more interested in why the issue is occuring than i am in fixing it immediately
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 300 total points
ID: 19568059
When office was installed, did you use the TRANSFORMS switch for office? This 'error' should have shown up is Terminal Services was already installed.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402071033.aspx and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828955/en-us may help.

0