[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wich directory is on the second Hard Disk in redhat enterprise 5 (CENTOS5)

Posted on 2007-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Which directory is on the second Hard Disk,         I have 2 hardisk in redhat5  i also have webmin
0
Comment
Question by:teera
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Heem14 earned 600 total points
ID: 19556572
It all depends on how it was setup.

if you type the command        mount        at the command line you will see a listing of what is mounted where.

You are likely to be looking for /dev/hdb or /dev/sdb - see what that is pointed to.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lbertacco
lbertacco earned 600 total points
ID: 19556934
Also, if you didn't setup/configure it, it is possibile that you currently have no directory pointing to the second HD. You can use fdisk /dev/<hd device> to see how it has been partitioned and file /etc/fstab to configure mounted directories
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ezaton
ezaton earned 400 total points
ID: 19559924
Or, if using defaults, it could be part of the VolumeGroup (usually VolGroup00 on RH) and be used in concatenation with the first disk.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 19560326
Show us the output of

df -h
fdisk -l
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19560367
Abd add:
pvdisplay
vgdisplay
0