[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

wireless antennas

Posted on 2007-07-24
8
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Dear All,

What is practial usage advantage or disadvantage of using vertical and horizontal wireless antennas

Tnx
0
Comment
Question by:fero93
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
trickz_2 earned 600 total points
ID: 19557244
The short and simple version is that most wireles antenas have a range that is shaped like a donut with the antena going through the hole in the middle. With the antena in the vertical position the donut is wider than it is tall so you get more range. If you turn the antena horizontally you turn the donut on its end and it becomes taller than it is wide. So the recomendation is to align your donut with your needs. If you are tyring to cover multiple stories then turn your antena on the horizontal. If you are covering a single floor or two and want range then turn your antena vertical. If you have a unit that has two antenas then the recomendation is to turn one each direction to get the best coverage. This is the basic for standard WAP antenas. It is differnent if you go to directional or long range antenas.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jekl2000
jekl2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 19557433
One advantage in using one or the other is to reduce interference from other wireless networks.  Both the receving and transmitting antenna need to be either both vertical or both horizontal as their signals are 90 degrees out of phase.
So, a horizontally mounted antenna will have less interfernece from neighboring vertically mounted antennas and visa versa.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:trickz_2
ID: 19558448
I have never heard or read that one is for sending and one is for receiving. I don't have the link but i remember doing research for a wireless project a year ago or so ago and the manufacturer (I think i read it on HPs site) recomended setting one vertical and one horizontal. I think the standard to reduce interference from neighboring APs is to set them to different channels. Now i have to go look for a link that details the operation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:trickz_2
ID: 19558535
after thinking more on it, i used HP and linksys access points as a long range bridge by adding directional antenas. The directional antena only connected to one antena connection and provided two way communication to another access point about 400yds away. If the duel antenas were set up so one was a send and one was a receive there never would have been any communication. The access points on the far end of the link did not have directional antenas.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 19558607
The intention was not to indicate that one antenna was for receive and one for transmit, they have both these functions, but only one function at any given instant. The reduction in interference is mainly for say, building to building links in which there are multiple transceivers in the area.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:trickz_2
ID: 19559929
Oh ok I misundestood what you were saying.
Although I didn't have the link bookmarked I still remember a recomendation to have one antena horizontal and one vertical on a given access point. Maybe someone else can reference a site or dispute my memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fero93
ID: 19768689
Dear folks,

As my invastigation vertical antennas are more stable to use. Practically I will test shortly and let you know
0