?
Solved

quanta pluse editor crashes unexpectedly

Posted on 2007-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi all,
I have Quanta plus editor  version 3.5 on fedora core 6 and I'm facing some problems
quanta crashes unexpectedly and repeatedly and disply that error after crash is done:
 ICE default IO error handler doing an exit(), pid = 7110, errno = 0

can any body tell me what to do?
best regards
HG
0
Comment
Question by:shang3000
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sanjooz
ID: 19557392
Either upgrade it or use another editor
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 1500 total points
ID: 19557960
Hi,

Hmmm, it looks like it probably fail to write to a file/directory, you could try debugging this with strace e.g.

strace /path/to/quanta

And use it as you would and you should get some more details on why it crashed
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
ID: 19566923
hi sanjooz,
can you please tell me how to upgrade it
best regards
HG
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
ID: 19566963
hi xDamox,
>>>Hmmm, it looks like it probably fail to write to a file/directory, you could try
>>>debugging this with strace e.g.

>>>strace /path/to/quanta

I'm using fedora core 6 does it have strace installed ? if not can you please tell me where to download it and how to install it
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
ID: 19598594
hi xDamox,
I discoverd that strace is on the system but the logging is too much and the terminal doesn't keep all the log
I tried
# strace quanta > x.log
but after closing the quanta  here is what I got of all the tracing that appears on the terminal:

Link points to "/tmp/ksocket-hatem"
Link points to "/tmp/kde-hatem"
Launched ok, pid = 6125

what can I do to have all the tracing info stored on the file  x.log
please help in that
best Regards
HG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 19599085
Hi,

Try this:

strace /path/to/program -o logfile

also try

strace -f /path/to/program -o logfile
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
ID: 19633514
hi xDamox,
thanks for reply
but both of them does not work and the quanta process terminate before it starts up

can you help me in that
thanks in advance
best Regards
HG
0