Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How cross-forest AD authentication works for a roaming user?

Posted on 2007-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Windows Server 2003 & Windows XP question:
If you have two AD forests: Forest A and Forest B, each with 1 domain.  There is a two-way trust between the Forests.
If a user with an account in Forest B sits down at a PC based in Forest A and logs on does the Kerberos authentication communication for that user account pass between the workstation and Forest B's domain controllers, or between Forest A's DCs and Forest B's DCs??

I'm trying to find out if I can prevent communication between workstations from one Forest and DCs in the other Forest.
0
Comment
Question by:greenonred
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19557133
If your goal is to prevent this from happening... then why is the trust in place? Either you trust or you don't.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 19557633
Auth traffic will go from the workstation to the root domain in the workstation's "home forest", then from the workstation to the root domain in the "remote forest", and so on down to the remote domain in question if it is a child domain.

You can use Selective Authentication to control which machines in Forest A can be accessed by workstations in forest B and vice versa, for example to control access to a file server or application server, but you're not going to be able to stop communication between workstations and DCs or the entire trust process will fall down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenonred
ID: 19564323
Thank you Laura.  Is there a way of making the Auth traffic be handled by just the workstation forest's DC rather than the workstation itself having to pass it over to the other forest's DC ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 19564376
Nope.  If I want to authenticate to Forest B, that request must be handled by a DC in Forest B, regardless of which workstation I'm logging in from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenonred
ID: 19564568
Sorry - I didn't explain myself very well.  I meant to ask - does the request to the DC in Forest B have to come from the workstation, or can it come from the Workstation's DC (in Forest A)?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 19564586
It comes from the workstation, this can't be altered.
0