?
Solved

Upgrade to MySQL 5 from 4.1

Posted on 2007-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi there,
I have purchased a dedicated server from 1&1 in UK. It comes with Fedora 4 (64) plesk 8.2, mysql 4.1. What I need to do is to upgrade mysql to version 5.1 without damaging plesk or something else.
I need someone who can show me how to do it step by step :)

Thanks
BIll
0
Comment
Question by:bilgehanyildirim
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19556936
Try

yum update

that should update your system to what is current (similar to windowsupdates, only it updates all the software that got installed via the fedora repository system too, not just the OS). If I'm not mistaken Fedora Core uses MySQL 5.x.

If you prefer using the GUI you can also try using up2date, there you might have some more control without doing too much keyboard punching.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilgehanyildirim
ID: 19556977
Yum update only updated this package
eclipse-ecj.x86_64 1:3.1.1-1jpp_1fc.FC4.12
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19557306
What about up2date?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bilgehanyildirim
ID: 19557495
I can only connect to server via ssh.
When I type
up2date -f -u

I got
..
.
.
.
Name                                    Version        Rel    
----------------------------------------------------------

All packages are currently up to date
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19557573
Then we'll have to wait for some other help, as I haven't used FC for ages and don't remember all the details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilgehanyildirim
ID: 19557655
Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottMcintyre earned 2000 total points
ID: 19558195
Fedora uses YUM not up2date,  the specific core version you are using still uses version 4 for mySQL but there might be a mySQL 5 RPM available via the extras however I would skip that route for the moment.

You'll be best just downloading the RPM's yourself and manually rpm -Ihv them, before you even start first backup your databases (Plesk dumps them nightly aswell but copy the data files for easy of use)

rsync -av /var/lib/mysql/ /var/lib/backupmysql/

Just remember you'll want a dump of them also just to be sure.

After you back them up theres many routes to take the one I mentioned above on getting the RPM's yourself and manually installing would be the best option but you can use the RPM's available in a few locations,  such as using the DAG repository,  I believe one of the plesk users maintains one aswell (which I can't for the life of me remember the name of it).

Just remember that after you replace the RPM's you'll need to reinstall PHP.  You might like just to get someone to do this for you so it's done properly.
0