?
Solved

Comcast SMC Cable Router Management

Posted on 2007-07-24
15
Medium Priority
?
7,727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi All,

I have a Comcast SMC Business cable router. I need to be able to manage this router from the internet. I have a static IP address and I am able to get into the management interface from the inside network using the local LAN ip address with no problem. When I am out of the office, I need to access the mamngement interface to change some settings and I cannot. I have searched high and low on the internet and it seems that Comcast is keeping this a well guarded secrete. I have tried to access it using port 80, 88, 8888, 8080, 8181 and https (443) but no dice. I know Comcast can access it when ever I call for trouble-shooting. Any help would be greatly apprciated. Other routers (Linksys, D-Link, Ect....) I have no problem accessing from the outside.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:scotttchtc
15 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19556997
Have you tried telneting in? Often ISP's have telnet rather than Http access. However, I would imagine it is password protected.

Does the router have the capability to enable remote Http management? It is usually disabled by default. I also assume you are connecting to it using the external/public IP, rather than the same local/LAN IP.

Another option is to set up remote access using port forwarding and remote desktop to a PC on the LAN. From there you should be able to access the router using the LAN IP.
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/RD-XP.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scotttchtc
ID: 19557241
Yes, I tried Telnet with no success. I did not see any settings in the router to enable/disable http management.

Yes I am using the static (public) ip when I am out of the office.
I cannot use a port forward in this situation because there is a firewall between the SMC router and the local network. Actually the reason I need to get to the SMC from the internet is so I can access the firewall.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19557341
What make and model is the router? You mention SMC, but is there more informaton available?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scotttchtc
ID: 19557372
Its the standard SMC router that Comcast uses for there business customers. I believe it something like an 8014. I am not at that location right now, so I can't look at it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scotttchtc
ID: 19557398
I already check with SMC's website and could not find any information on outside management. They tell you how to get to it from the inside.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19557449
Sorry cannot help further, I am not familiar with the units and as you say, very little documentation available on the 8014's
For the record; not all routers have external management capabilities that a user can access. Seems to me this unit is a combined modem/router? If so the connection IP may be the External/ISP's gateway address rather than the assigned IP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scotttchtc
ID: 19557500
Thanks for trying. I know that Comcast can manage the unit from the outside, I just don't know what they use to do it.. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19557528
As mentioned they may use the Gateway address. You will see it in the external configuration of the router.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Walden
ID: 19558077
You may need to open the proper ports on the router to except traffic coming from the outside.  This is not recommended for obvious security reasons.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scotttchtc
ID: 19558191
Thanks for the comment, but you don't need to open a port to manage the router for the WAN IP address. I would only need to open a port if I was going to access a computer or resource on the network behind the router. The routers are not very soficticate. Thanks

Alternatively: If you know what ports need to be opened to accomplish this, please let me know.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peacedog69
ID: 21661991
scottchtc, Did you ever get this riddle solved? I've got the same unit, it is running a telnet daemon and nmap shows the telnet port open, however, the web interface username and password do not work. I'm assuming that comcast has a username and password combo dedicated to the telnet server for access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scotttchtc
ID: 21667995
No I didn't. I figured someone out there would know the anwser, but I guess it is a well guarded secrete.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
RTM_TSI earned 320 total points
ID: 21985941
I asked Comcast, they said it is their secret and a lot of people would like to know.  Given that the coax line connects directly to the unit it is possible it operates on another layer in their coax communications.  I don't recall the names but there is a cable based communications that runs over coax and I'm sure it's not IP based.  So my answer is that it's likely connecting to the router from the outside through an IP based communications may very well be impossible.  Even though Comcast does it from the outside they arent necessarily going through IP.  Your best bet is to get a system on the inside.  I bet even a proxy server on the inside could relay your web interface to the outside world for you.  I havn't tried it but it might even be as simple as port forwarding a port to the internal IP address of the router on port 80.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:citechsolutions
citechsolutions earned 180 total points
ID: 22038657
Not unless you are connecting from the CMTS head end. You're not going to be able to access the Telnet console from outside.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:scotttchtc
ID: 31407538
You were both correct. I split the points, but awarded RTM_TSI a few more because his anwser was more detailed and he gave a work around solution. Thanks to you both.
0